# Pakhar Village, Soro, Baleshwar (Odisha) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/baleshwar/soro/pakhar/

Village · Soro, Baleshwar 

# Pakhar

Pakhar is a village in Soro sub-district of Baleshwar district, Odisha, PIN code **756046**. The 2011 Census counted **4,535 people in 1,061 households**, the 4th largest of 324 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 82.3%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 83.6%.

- 4,535people (2011)
- 1,061households
- 82.3%literacy
- 756046PIN code

## Pakhar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Pakhar is 756046.** Pakhar falls in Soro sub-district, Baleshwar district, Odisha.

- PIN code756046
- Gram panchayatPakhar
- Community development blockSoro
- Census village code394014

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Pakhar from nearby towns?

- Soro (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Baleshwar (district HQ)45 km by road
- Soro (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Pakhar?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Pakhar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Anantapur
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Soro
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Soro
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Pakhar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 78% of the 527 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Pakhar

Of every 100 households in Pakhar in 2011, 67 had electricity, 21 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 36 had a mobile phone, 10 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Pakhar · ■ Soro rural average

Electricity for lighting ****67%**

**64%

Toilet within the home ****21%**

**19%

No toilet (open defecation) ****79%**

**79%

Tap water ****13%**

**10%

Drinking water within premises ****44%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**92%

Use banking services ****74%**

**45%

Television ****45%**

**33%

Mobile phone ****36%**

**46%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****10%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****14%**

**21%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Pakhar?

■ Pakhar · ■ Soro rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****82.3%**

**83.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****936**

**941

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****826**

**925

Working population ****36.7%**

**35.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 88.9% for men and 75.2% for women. 61% of men and 10% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 513 (31%) · **■** Farm labourers 672 (40%) · **■** Household industry 3 (0%) · **■** Other work 284 (17%) · **■** Marginal 194 (12%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Soro

- Kharasahapur7,051 people
- Anantapur4,787 people
- Gud4,710 people
- Mahumuhan4,446 people
- Bishnupur3,739 people
- Sabira3,730 people
- Nuapur3,421 people

[All 344 villages in Soro](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/baleshwar/soro/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Pakhar?756046
- How far is Pakhar from Baleshwar?45 km by road
- What is the population of Pakhar?4,535 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Pakhar in?Baleshwar district (Soro sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Pakhar?82.3% (Census 2011)
