Villages list · Khatarshnong Laitkroh
# Khatarshnong Laitkroh villages

Census villages of Khatarshnong Laitkroh, East Khasi Hills district, Meghalaya, with 2011 population, households and literacy.

## Villages
| Village | People | Households | Literacy |
| 12th Mer | 1,915 | 338 | 68% |
| Dewiong | 122 | 25 | 5% |
| Dewlieh | 91 | 20 | 90% |
| Diengkynthong | 325 | 68 | 92% |
| Diengsong | 252 | 56 | 84% |
| Dympep | 244 | 60 | 79% |
| Iarsohmad | 0 | 0 | — |
| Iewmawiong | 1,000 | 192 | 84% |
| Iewshyllong | 1,609 | 298 | 92% |
| Jalynteng | 814 | 143 | 67% |
| Jarain | 135 | 26 | 59% |
| Jathang | 148 | 35 | 90% |
| Khohber | 46 | 13 | 34% |
| Khohiar | 0 | 0 | — |
| Khrang | 508 | 106 | 75% |
| Kongthong | 567 | 109 | 69% |
| Krohiawhiar | 88 | 24 | 52% |
| Kshaid | 287 | 59 | 74% |
| Kukon | 74 | 15 | 93% |
| Kyntonsyrwa | 229 | 47 | 90% |
| Kyrdemkhla | 320 | 58 | 86% |
| Ladmawphlang | 430 | 88 | 71% |
| Laitkynsew | 625 | 126 | 88% |
| Laitkynsew | 156 | 28 | 69% |
| Laitlyndop | 493 | 91 | 81% |
| Laitmawlong-Wahpein | 244 | 47 | 82% |
| Laitmawroh | 401 | 89 | 69% |
| Laitmawsiang | 658 | 142 | 86% |
| Laitsohma | 136 | 26 | 84% |
| Laitsohpliah | 251 | 50 | 68% |
| Laitthemlangsah | 86 | 18 | 82% |
| Laitumiong | 54 | 11 | 87% |
| Lumkyntung | 215 | 41 | 97% |
| Lummawkong | 296 | 63 | 89% |
| Lumpyllun | 137 | 28 | 84% |
| Lyngkynshieh | 240 | 43 | 88% |
| Lynsteng | 37 | 9 | 26% |
| Madanfootball | 274 | 49 | 68% |
| Madanlyngdoh | 1,445 | 266 | 82% |
| Madanlyngkhi-Nonglum | 1,041 | 199 | 86% |
| Mawbawein | 124 | 30 | 35% |
| Mawbeh | 449 | 94 | 88% |
| Mawbri | 139 | 27 | 92% |
| Mawjrong | 443 | 80 | 98% |
| Mawkalang | 98 | 18 | 83% |
| Mawkdok | 870 | 161 | 90% |
| Mawkma | 1,009 | 184 | 91% |
| Mawkynring | 494 | 85 | 55% |
| Mawlyndiar | 293 | 56 | 82% |
| Mawlyngad | 43 | 9 | 47% |
| Mawmang | 183 | 46 | 80% |
| Mawmihthied | 430 | 88 | 95% |
| Mawmyrsiang | 899 | 158 | 76% |
| Mawrah | 657 | 137 | 31% |
| Mawsohmad | 223 | 47 | 55% |
| Mawstep | 218 | 40 | 88% |
| Mawthawtieng | 186 | 49 | 84% |
| Mawtongreng | 86 | 23 | 58% |
| Mawtuli | 33 | 7 | 60% |
| Myiong | 66 | 13 | 84% |
| Mynsain | 317 | 61 | 90% |
| Nohshuit | 43 | 10 | 62% |
| Nongbah | 307 | 66 | 19% |
| Nongthymmai | 0 | 0 | — |
| Nongthymmai | 379 | 76 | 86% |
| Nongthymmai Pdeng | 98 | 21 | 90% |
| Nongthymmai-Lumthangding | 1,529 | 287 | 91% |
| Nongtraw | 180 | 35 | 86% |
| Pdang | 62 | 13 | 2% |
| Pdei-Puhbsein | 209 | 43 | 50% |
| Phong | 202 | 54 | 28% |
| Pyrda | 245 | 45 | 95% |
| Ramkheng | 125 | 31 | 64% |
| Rangtmah | 116 | 31 | 85% |
| Rikyrshang | 8 | 4 | 29% |
| Rngidiengsai | 70 | 13 | 94% |
| Rngimawsaw | 202 | 44 | 81% |
| Rymmai | 230 | 46 | 52% |
| Sder | 153 | 39 | 36% |
| Shankhla | 78 | 18 | 91% |
| Sohkynduh | 561 | 122 | 49% |
| Sohrarim | 502 | 109 | 96% |
| Steplakrai | 145 | 29 | 59% |
| Swer | 1,365 | 275 | 79% |
| Synrangsohnoh | 117 | 28 | 79% |
| Thangkyrta | 37 | 10 | 19% |
| Thangtim | 108 | 22 | 76% |
| Tluh | 68 | 18 | 15% |
| Tynniar | 161 | 36 | 88% |
| Umdiengpoh | 270 | 56 | 85% |
| Umthli | 1,193 | 192 | 88% |
| Umtyngngar | 245 | 43 | 97% |
| Wahsohkhain | 0 | 0 | — |
| Wahsohra | 44 | 8 | 86% |
| Wahstew | 167 | 37 | 73% |
| Wahtyngngai-Ummluh | 748 | 129 | 65% |
| War War | 213 | 45 | 51% |
| Warbah | 137 | 33 | 30% |

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts.

---
Canonical: https://wherepedia.org/india/meghalaya/east-khasi-hills/khatarshnong-laitkroh/villages/ · Updated 2026-11-02 · Data: national censuses and statistics offices (sources named in each section); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); Overture Maps; GeoNames; NASA POWER.
