# Wadner Village, Hinganghat, Wardha (Maharashtra) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/wardha/hinganghat/wadner/

Village · Hinganghat, Wardha 

# Wadner

Wadner is a village in Hinganghat sub-district of Wardha district, Maharashtra. The 2011 Census counted **5,855 people in 1,413 households**, the 2nd largest of 138 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 86.7%, above the sub-district's rural average of 83.6%.

- 5,855people (2011)
- 1,413households
- 86.7%literacy
- 956females per 1,000 males

## Wadner PIN code and other codes

Wadner falls in Hinganghat sub-district, Wardha district, Maharashtra.

- Community development blockHinganghat
- Census village code534490

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Wadner from nearby towns?

- Hinganghat (sub-district HQ)22 km by road
- Wardha (district HQ)51 km by road
- Hinganghat (nearest town)22 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Wadner?

31 services counted by the Census are inside Wadner; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 private
- ●ITI / vocational schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)20 h summer · 22 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Wadner known for?

Products made here include bamboo cane products, broom and agricultural implements. About 86% of the 1,951 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,519 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Wadner

Of every 100 households in Wadner in 2011, 92 had electricity, 50 a toilet at home and 31 cooked with LPG; 50 had a mobile phone, 19 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Wadner · ■ Hinganghat rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**86%

Toilet within the home ****50%**

**40%

No toilet (open defecation) ****50%**

**60%

Tap water ****51%**

**53%

Drinking water within premises ****33%**

**43%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****31%**

**15%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****68%**

**84%

Use banking services ****67%**

**67%

Television ****57%**

**48%

Mobile phone ****50%**

**47%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****19%**

**16%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****24%**

**26%

Own their home ****86%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Wadner?

■ Wadner · ■ Hinganghat rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****86.7%**

**83.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****956**

**932

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****970**

**915

Working population ****51.0%**

**55.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 91.1% for men and 82.2% for women. 59% of men and 42% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 670 (22%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,170 (39%) · **■** Household industry 84 (3%) · **■** Other work 421 (14%) · **■** Marginal 641 (21%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Hinganghat

- Allipur8,075 people
- Wagholi3,215 people
- Sawli3,110 people
- Daroda2,946 people
- Kangaon2,772 people

[All 187 villages in Hinganghat](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/wardha/hinganghat/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Wadner from Wardha?51 km by road
- What is the population of Wadner?5,855 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Wadner in?Wardha district (Hinganghat sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Wadner?86.7% (Census 2011)
