# Saphale Village, Palghar, Thane (Maharashtra) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/thane/palghar/saphale/

Village · Palghar, Thane 

# Saphale

Saphale is a village in Palghar sub-district of Thane district, Maharashtra. The 2011 Census counted **4,396 people in 1,092 households**, the 9th largest of 200 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 80.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 75.6%.

- 4,396people (2011)
- 1,092households
- 80.1%literacy
- 962females per 1,000 males

## Saphale PIN code and other codes

Saphale falls in Palghar sub-district, Thane district, Maharashtra.

- Community development blockPalghar
- Census village code552293

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Saphale from nearby towns?

- Palghar (sub-district HQ)20 km by road
- Thane (district HQ)65 km by road
- Palghar (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Saphale?

26 services counted by the Census are inside Saphale; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Allopathic hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Palghar
- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Umbar Pada
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)17 h summer · 17 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Saphale known for?

The main crops are **rice**. About 35% of the 1,196 hectares of village land is sown, and 418 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Saphale

Of every 100 households in Saphale in 2011, 84 had electricity, 52 a toilet at home and 55 cooked with LPG; 55 had a mobile phone, 18 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Saphale · ■ Palghar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****84%**

**74%

Toilet within the home ****52%**

**48%

No toilet (open defecation) ****35%**

**43%

Tap water ****54%**

**41%

Drinking water within premises ****42%**

**44%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****55%**

**41%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****38%**

**51%

Use banking services ****61%**

**54%

Television ****62%**

**44%

Mobile phone ****55%**

**43%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****18%**

**17%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**3%

None of these assets ****18%**

**29%

Own their home ****77%**

**88%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Saphale?

■ Saphale · ■ Palghar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****80.1%**

**75.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****962**

**967

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1064**

**983

Working population ****43.9%**

**45.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 85.6% for men and 74.4% for women. 58% of men and 29% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 127 (7%) · **■** Farm labourers 244 (13%) · **■** Household industry 37 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,202 (62%) · **■** Marginal 318 (16%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Palghar

- Kelwa6,421 people
- Nawapur4,773 people
- Kelwa Road4,754 people
- Shigaon4,642 people
- Pam Tembhi4,150 people
- Wadrai4,038 people
- Umroli4,011 people
- Kolawade3,692 people

[All 203 villages in Palghar](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/thane/palghar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Saphale from Thane?65 km by road
- What is the population of Saphale?4,396 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Saphale in?Thane district (Palghar sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Saphale?80.1% (Census 2011)
