# Modgaon Village, Dahanu, Thane (Maharashtra) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/thane/dahanu/modgaon/

Village · Dahanu, Thane 

# Modgaon

Modgaon is a village in Dahanu sub-district of Thane district, Maharashtra. The 2011 Census counted **5,360 people in 1,057 households**, the 7th largest of 173 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 42.5%, below the sub-district's rural average of 55.0%.

- 5,360people (2011)
- 1,057households
- 42.5%literacy
- 1,081females per 1,000 males

## Modgaon PIN code and other codes

Modgaon falls in Dahanu sub-district, Thane district, Maharashtra.

- Community development blockDahanu
- Census village code551638

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Modgaon from nearby towns?

- Dahanu (sub-district HQ)51 km by road
- Thane (district HQ)125 km by road
- Dahanu (nearest town)51 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Modgaon?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Modgaon; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Dqhanu
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Talasari
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Modgaon known for?

The main crops are **rice**. About 27% of the 2,034 hectares of village land is sown, and 559 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Modgaon

Of every 100 households in Modgaon in 2011, 35 had electricity, 14 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 22 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Modgaon · ■ Dahanu rural average

Electricity for lighting ****35%**

**46%

Toilet within the home ****14%**

**28%

No toilet (open defecation) ****77%**

**62%

Tap water ****0%**

**15%

Drinking water within premises ****12%**

**26%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**16%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**82%

Use banking services ****50%**

**40%

Television ****8%**

**21%

Mobile phone ****22%**

**28%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****54%**

**48%

Own their home ****100%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Modgaon?

■ Modgaon · ■ Dahanu rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****42.5%**

**55.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1081**

**1025

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1029**

**979

Working population ****50.1%**

**47.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 56.3% for men and 29.9% for women. 51% of men and 49% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 873 (33%) · **■** Farm labourers 928 (35%) · **■** Household industry 92 (3%) · **■** Other work 205 (8%) · **■** Marginal 588 (22%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Dahanu

- Jambugaon7,298 people
- Kainad5,706 people
- Ambesari5,690 people
- Saravali5,402 people
- Dhakti Dahanu4,903 people
- Rampur4,888 people
- Chikhale4,534 people
- Charoti4,520 people

[All 173 villages in Dahanu](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/thane/dahanu/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Modgaon from Thane?125 km by road
- What is the population of Modgaon?5,360 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Modgaon in?Thane district (Dahanu sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Modgaon?42.5% (Census 2011)
