# Jambugaon Village, Dahanu, Thane (Maharashtra) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/thane/dahanu/jambugaon/

Village · Dahanu, Thane 

# Jambugaon

Jambugaon is a village in Dahanu sub-district of Thane district, Maharashtra, PIN code **401702**. The 2011 Census counted **7,298 people in 1,509 households**, the 3rd largest of 173 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 49.2%, below the sub-district's rural average of 55.0%.

- 7,298people (2011)
- 1,509households
- 49.2%literacy
- 401702PIN code

## Jambugaon PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Jambugaon is 401702.** Jambugaon falls in Dahanu sub-district, Thane district, Maharashtra.

- PIN code401702
- Community development blockDahanu
- Census village code551579

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Jambugaon from nearby towns?

- Dahanu (sub-district HQ)17 km by road
- Thane (district HQ)145 km by road
- Dahanu (nearest town)17 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Jambugaon?

23 services counted by the Census are inside Jambugaon; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 8 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Bordi
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Talasari
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Jambugaon known for?

The main crops are **rice**. About 100% of the 1,376 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,374 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Jambugaon

Of every 100 households in Jambugaon in 2011, 54 had electricity, 12 a toilet at home and 5 cooked with LPG; 23 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Jambugaon · ■ Dahanu rural average

Electricity for lighting ****54%**

**46%

Toilet within the home ****12%**

**28%

No toilet (open defecation) ****88%**

**62%

Tap water ****1%**

**15%

Drinking water within premises ****38%**

**26%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****5%**

**16%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****95%**

**82%

Use banking services ****40%**

**40%

Television ****17%**

**21%

Mobile phone ****23%**

**28%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****39%**

**48%

Own their home ****100%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Jambugaon?

■ Jambugaon · ■ Dahanu rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****49.2%**

**55.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1120**

**1025

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1008**

**979

Working population ****48.1%**

**47.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 61.9% for men and 38.1% for women. 54% of men and 43% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 218 (6%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,128 (61%) · **■** Household industry 16 (0%) · **■** Other work 619 (18%) · **■** Marginal 530 (15%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Dahanu

- Bordi7,682 people
- Vangaon7,649 people
- Kainad5,706 people
- Ambesari5,690 people
- Saravali5,402 people
- Modgaon5,360 people

[All 173 villages in Dahanu](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/thane/dahanu/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Jambugaon?401702
- How far is Jambugaon from Thane?145 km by road
- What is the population of Jambugaon?7,298 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Jambugaon in?Thane district (Dahanu sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Jambugaon?49.2% (Census 2011)
