# Sade Village, Karmala, Solapur (Maharashtra) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/solapur/karmala/sade/

Village · Karmala, Solapur 

# Sade

Sade is a village in Karmala sub-district of Solapur district, Maharashtra. The 2011 Census counted **4,576 people in 1,077 households**, the 6th largest of 122 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 72.2%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 74.4%.

- 4,576people (2011)
- 1,077households
- 72.2%literacy
- 977females per 1,000 males

## Sade PIN code and other codes

Sade falls in Karmala sub-district, Solapur district, Maharashtra.

- Community development blockKarmala
- Census village code561851

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sade from nearby towns?

- Karmala (sub-district HQ)22 km by road
- Solapur (district HQ)95 km by road
- Karmala (nearest town)22 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sade?

25 services counted by the Census are inside Sade; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Allopathic hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Karmala
- ○Degree college10+ km · Karmala
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Barshi
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 10 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sade known for?

About 86% of the 3,266 hectares of village land is sown, and 2,317 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sade

Of every 100 households in Sade in 2011, 58 had electricity, 20 a toilet at home and 13 cooked with LPG; 70 had a mobile phone, 21 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Sade · ■ Karmala rural average

Electricity for lighting ****58%**

**52%

Toilet within the home ****20%**

**28%

No toilet (open defecation) ****74%**

**69%

Tap water ****27%**

**34%

Drinking water within premises ****39%**

**39%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****13%**

**11%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****83%**

**86%

Use banking services ****73%**

**73%

Television ****31%**

**30%

Mobile phone ****70%**

**64%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****21%**

**26%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****16%**

**22%

Own their home ****92%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sade?

■ Sade · ■ Karmala rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****72.2%**

**74.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****977**

**915

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****860**

**847

Working population ****49.0%**

**50.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 80.0% for men and 64.3% for women. 57% of men and 41% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,380 (62%) · **■** Farm labourers 504 (22%) · **■** Household industry 20 (1%) · **■** Other work 279 (12%) · **■** Marginal 59 (3%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Karmala

- Jeur6,880 people
- Kandar6,220 people
- Veet5,053 people
- Chikhalthan5,041 people
- Shelgaon4,021 people
- Ketur3,920 people
- Pothare3,882 people
- Deolali3,629 people

[All 123 villages in Karmala](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/solapur/karmala/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Sade from Solapur?95 km by road
- What is the population of Sade?4,576 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sade in?Solapur district (Karmala sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Sade?72.2% (Census 2011)
