# Pasarni Village, Wai, Satara (Maharashtra) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/satara/wai/pasarni/

Village · Wai, Satara 

# Pasarni

Pasarni is a village in Wai sub-district of Satara district, Maharashtra, PIN code **412803**. The 2011 Census counted **5,406 people in 1,203 households**, the 5th largest of 126 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 87.2%, above the sub-district's rural average of 84.2%.

- 5,406people (2011)
- 1,203households
- 87.2%literacy
- 412803PIN code

## Pasarni PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Pasarni is 412803.** Pasarni falls in Wai sub-district, Satara district, Maharashtra.

- PIN code412803
- Community development blockWai
- Census village code563117

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Pasarni from nearby towns?

- Wai (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Satara (district HQ)35 km by road
- Wai (nearest town)4 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Pasarni?

23 services counted by the Census are inside Pasarni; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Wai
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Wai
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)16 h summer · 17 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Pasarni known for?

Products made here include agricultural implements. About 67% of the 1,253 hectares of village land is sown, and 612 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Pasarni

Of every 100 households in Pasarni in 2011, 94 had electricity, 85 a toilet at home and 49 cooked with LPG; 65 had a mobile phone, 31 a two-wheeler and 7 a car.

■ Pasarni · ■ Wai rural average

Electricity for lighting ****94%**

**91%

Toilet within the home ****85%**

**79%

No toilet (open defecation) ****4%**

**7%

Tap water ****55%**

**78%

Drinking water within premises ****73%**

**74%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****49%**

**50%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****50%**

**47%

Use banking services ****69%**

**80%

Television ****68%**

**62%

Mobile phone ****65%**

**65%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****31%**

**29%

Car / jeep / van ****7%**

**5%

None of these assets ****10%**

**15%

Own their home ****89%**

**88%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Pasarni?

■ Pasarni · ■ Wai rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****87.2%**

**84.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1005**

**1010

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****862**

**909

Working population ****48.1%**

**48.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 92.8% for men and 81.7% for women. 59% of men and 37% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,458 (56%) · **■** Farm labourers 282 (11%) · **■** Household industry 44 (2%) · **■** Other work 591 (23%) · **■** Marginal 223 (9%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Wai

- Bavdhan10,726 people
- Bhuinj7,414 people
- Yashwantnagar7,315 people
- Ozarde6,307 people
- Kawathe4,051 people
- Panchwad3,311 people
- Udatare3,250 people
- Kenjal3,238 people

[All 126 villages in Wai](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/satara/wai/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Pasarni?412803
- How far is Pasarni from Satara?35 km by road
- What is the population of Pasarni?5,406 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Pasarni in?Satara district (Wai sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Pasarni?87.2% (Census 2011)
