# Nighoje Village, Khed, Pune (Maharashtra) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/pune/khed/nighoje/

Village · Khed, Pune 

# Nighoje

Nighoje is a village in Khed sub-district of Pune district, Maharashtra. The 2011 Census counted **5,326 people in 1,187 households**, the 10th largest of 185 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 83.7%, above the sub-district's rural average of 77.3%.

- 5,326people (2011)
- 1,187households
- 83.7%literacy
- 835females per 1,000 males

## Nighoje PIN code and other codes

Nighoje falls in Khed sub-district, Pune district, Maharashtra.

- Community development blockKhed
- Census village code555831

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Nighoje from nearby towns?

- Rajgurunagar (sub-district HQ)18 km by road
- Pune (district HQ)35 km by road
- Alandi (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Nighoje?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Nighoje; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Chakan
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Pimpari
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Nighoje known for?

About 85% of the 1,658 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,177 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Nighoje

Of every 100 households in Nighoje in 2011, 99 had electricity, 98 a toilet at home and 79 cooked with LPG; 90 had a mobile phone, 71 a two-wheeler and 16 a car.

■ Nighoje · ■ Khed rural average

Electricity for lighting ****99%**

**79%

Toilet within the home ****98%**

**62%

No toilet (open defecation) ****2%**

**33%

Tap water ****69%**

**39%

Drinking water within premises ****76%**

**44%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****79%**

**37%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****11%**

**55%

Use banking services ****89%**

**72%

Television ****89%**

**52%

Mobile phone ****90%**

**67%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****71%**

**34%

Car / jeep / van ****16%**

**5%

None of these assets ****3%**

**20%

Own their home ****69%**

**82%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Nighoje?

■ Nighoje · ■ Khed rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****83.7%**

**77.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****835**

**920

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****773**

**874

Working population ****42.7%**

**53.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 90.3% for men and 76.0% for women. 60% of men and 22% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 833 (37%) · **■** Farm labourers 208 (9%) · **■** Household industry 17 (1%) · **■** Other work 991 (44%) · **■** Marginal 226 (10%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Khed

- Markal6,378 people
- Chimbali5,714 people
- Davadi5,618 people
- Wada5,523 people
- Shiroli5,255 people
- Rakshewadi5,113 people
- Pait4,555 people
- Koyali Tarf Chakan4,526 people

[All 186 villages in Khed](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/pune/khed/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Nighoje from Pune?35 km by road
- What is the population of Nighoje?5,326 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Nighoje in?Pune district (Khed sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Nighoje?83.7% (Census 2011)
