# Jankshan Village, Indapur, Pune (Maharashtra) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/pune/indapur/jankshan/

Village · Indapur, Pune 

# Jankshan

Jankshan is a village in Indapur sub-district of Pune district, Maharashtra. The 2011 Census counted **4,855 people in 1,081 households**, the 14th largest of 142 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 89.2%, above the sub-district's rural average of 81.1%.

- 4,855people (2011)
- 1,081households
- 89.2%literacy
- 965females per 1,000 males

## Jankshan PIN code and other codes

Jankshan falls in Indapur sub-district, Pune district, Maharashtra.

- Community development blockIndapur
- Census village code557021

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Jankshan from nearby towns?

- Indapur (sub-district HQ)26 km by road
- Pune (district HQ)110 km by road
- Indapur (nearest town)26 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Jankshan?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Jankshan; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Kalamab
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Indapur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Jankshan known for?

About 84% of the 301 hectares of village land is sown, and 23 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Jankshan

Of every 100 households in Jankshan in 2011, 92 had electricity, 81 a toilet at home and 61 cooked with LPG; 76 had a mobile phone, 37 a two-wheeler and 10 a car.

■ Jankshan · ■ Indapur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**68%

Toilet within the home ****81%**

**35%

No toilet (open defecation) ****18%**

**60%

Tap water ****53%**

**37%

Drinking water within premises ****88%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****61%**

**21%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****24%**

**74%

Use banking services ****74%**

**76%

Television ****70%**

**43%

Mobile phone ****76%**

**67%

Computer with internet ****6%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****37%**

**36%

Car / jeep / van ****10%**

**5%

None of these assets ****9%**

**16%

Own their home ****80%**

**87%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Jankshan?

■ Jankshan · ■ Indapur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****89.2%**

**81.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****965**

**928

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****900**

**864

Working population ****34.7%**

**48.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 94.8% for men and 83.3% for women. 50% of men and 19% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 301 (18%) · **■** Farm labourers 261 (15%) · **■** Household industry 20 (1%) · **■** Other work 1,031 (61%) · **■** Marginal 72 (4%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Indapur

- Madanwadi5,954 people
- Bori5,861 people
- Kati5,353 people
- Belewadi5,056 people
- Varkute Kh.4,811 people
- Gotandi4,650 people
- Lakhewadi4,540 people
- Vadapuri4,401 people

[All 143 villages in Indapur](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/pune/indapur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Jankshan from Pune?110 km by road
- What is the population of Jankshan?4,855 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Jankshan in?Pune district (Indapur sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Jankshan?89.2% (Census 2011)
