# Ieet Village, Bhum, Osmanabad (Maharashtra) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/osmanabad/bhum/ieet/

Village · Bhum, Osmanabad 

# Ieet

Ieet is a village in Bhum sub-district of Osmanabad district, Maharashtra, PIN code **413534**. The 2011 Census counted **6,745 people in 1,396 households**, the 1st largest of 95 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 79.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 74.8%.

- 6,745people (2011)
- 1,396households
- 79.1%literacy
- 413534PIN code

## Ieet PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Ieet is 413534.** Ieet falls in Bhum sub-district, Osmanabad district, Maharashtra.

- PIN code413534
- Community development blockBhum
- Census village code561141

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Ieet from nearby towns?

- Bhum (sub-district HQ)30 km by road
- Osmanabad (district HQ)90 km by road
- Bhum (nearest town)30 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Ieet?

28 services counted by the Census are inside Ieet; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Allopathic hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Bhoom
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bhoom
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 18 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Ieet known for?

About 93% of the 4,582 hectares of village land is sown, and 3,893 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Ieet

Of every 100 households in Ieet in 2011, 80 had electricity, 24 a toilet at home and 21 cooked with LPG; 67 had a mobile phone, 17 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Ieet · ■ Bhum rural average

Electricity for lighting ****80%**

**60%

Toilet within the home ****24%**

**17%

No toilet (open defecation) ****76%**

**80%

Tap water ****79%**

**43%

Drinking water within premises ****67%**

**31%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****21%**

**7%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****77%**

**90%

Use banking services ****78%**

**75%

Television ****42%**

**25%

Mobile phone ****67%**

**56%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****17%**

**13%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**2%

None of these assets ****20%**

**31%

Own their home ****88%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Ieet?

■ Ieet · ■ Bhum rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****79.1%**

**74.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****927**

**903

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****784**

**807

Working population ****50.6%**

**56.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 86.3% for men and 71.5% for women. 57% of men and 43% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,552 (45%) · **■** Farm labourers 752 (22%) · **■** Household industry 84 (2%) · **■** Other work 638 (19%) · **■** Marginal 386 (11%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bhum

- Mankeshwar5,173 people
- Pathrud3,746 people
- Walwad3,658 people
- Bhum3,512 people

[All 96 villages in Bhum](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/osmanabad/bhum/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Ieet?413534
- How far is Ieet from Osmanabad?90 km by road
- What is the population of Ieet?6,745 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Ieet in?Osmanabad district (Bhum sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Ieet?79.1% (Census 2011)
