# Vakare Village, Karvir, Kolhapur (Maharashtra) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/kolhapur/karvir/vakare/

Village · Karvir, Kolhapur 

# Vakare

Vakare is a village in Karvir sub-district of Kolhapur district, Maharashtra, PIN code **416204**. The 2011 Census counted **5,858 people in 1,114 households**, the 12th largest of 121 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 77.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 80.4%.

- 5,858people (2011)
- 1,114households
- 77.3%literacy
- 416204PIN code

## Vakare PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Vakare is 416204.** Vakare falls in Karvir sub-district, Kolhapur district, Maharashtra.

- PIN code416204
- Community development blockKarvir
- Census village code567391

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Vakare from nearby towns?

- Kolhapur (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Kolhapur (district HQ)15 km by road
- Kolhapur (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Vakare?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Vakare; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Kolhapur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Kolhapur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)14 h summer · 14 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Vakare known for?

The main crops are **sugarcane, paddy and groundnut**. Products made here include jaggery, wooden furniture and edible oil. 

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Vakare

Of every 100 households in Vakare in 2011, 97 had electricity, 97 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 57 had a mobile phone, 40 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Vakare · ■ Karvir rural average

Electricity for lighting ****97%**

**96%

Toilet within the home ****97%**

**85%

No toilet (open defecation) ****0%**

**4%

Tap water ****100%**

**89%

Drinking water within premises ****97%**

**79%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**24%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****48%**

**53%

Use banking services ****88%**

**80%

Television ****66%**

**63%

Mobile phone ****57%**

**66%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****40%**

**39%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**5%

None of these assets ****12%**

**12%

Own their home ****99%**

**91%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Vakare?

■ Vakare · ■ Karvir rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****77.3%**

**80.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****901**

**912

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****690**

**808

Working population ****51.2%**

**46.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 84.6% for men and 69.4% for women. 60% of men and 41% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,926 (64%) · **■** Farm labourers 663 (22%) · **■** Household industry 21 (1%) · **■** Other work 339 (11%) · **■** Marginal 48 (2%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Karvir

- Kaneri7,191 people
- Nigave Dumala6,898 people
- Khupire6,892 people
- Chikhali6,301 people
- Chinchwad5,720 people
- Nigave Khalsa5,451 people
- Parite5,418 people
- Padali Kh.5,408 people

[All 121 villages in Karvir](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/kolhapur/karvir/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Vakare?416204
- How far is Vakare from Kolhapur?15 km by road
- What is the population of Vakare?5,858 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Vakare in?Kolhapur district (Karvir sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Vakare?77.3% (Census 2011)
