# Alte Village, Hatkanangle, Kolhapur (Maharashtra) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/kolhapur/hatkanangle/alte/

Village · Hatkanangle, Kolhapur 

# Alte

Alte is a village in Hatkanangle sub-district of Kolhapur district, Maharashtra, PIN code **416109**. The 2011 Census counted **11,006 people in 2,332 households**, the 13th largest of 58 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 83.3%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 82.9%.

- 11,006people (2011)
- 2,332households
- 83.3%literacy
- 416109PIN code

## Alte PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Alte is 416109.** Alte falls in Hatkanangle sub-district, Kolhapur district, Maharashtra.

- PIN code416109
- Community development blockHatkanangle
- Census village code567290

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Alte from nearby towns?

- Hatkanangle (sub-district HQ)2 km by road
- Kolhapur (district HQ)23 km by road
- Ichalkaranji (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Alte?

35 services counted by the Census are inside Alte; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 12 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Allopathic hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Hatkangle
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Alte known for?

About 71% of the 2,246 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,229 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Alte

Of every 100 households in Alte in 2011, 90 had electricity, 48 a toilet at home and 39 cooked with LPG; 59 had a mobile phone, 33 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Alte · ■ Hatkanangle rural average

Electricity for lighting ****90%**

**93%

Toilet within the home ****48%**

**68%

No toilet (open defecation) ****15%**

**11%

Tap water ****56%**

**76%

Drinking water within premises ****52%**

**68%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****39%**

**46%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****55%**

**45%

Use banking services ****64%**

**67%

Television ****60%**

**62%

Mobile phone ****59%**

**62%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****33%**

**33%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**4%

None of these assets ****12%**

**11%

Own their home ****89%**

**85%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Alte?

■ Alte · ■ Hatkanangle rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****83.3%**

**82.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****941**

**937

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****977**

**858

Working population ****39.6%**

**39.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 89.8% for men and 76.3% for women. 61% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,169 (27%) · **■** Farm labourers 626 (14%) · **■** Household industry 94 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,667 (38%) · **■** Marginal 803 (18%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Hatkanangle

- Pargaon13,130 people
- Rui13,116 people
- Herle12,645 people
- Bhadole11,273 people
- Top9,589 people
- Nagaon9,550 people
- Mangaon8,988 people
- Ghunaki8,071 people

[All 58 villages in Hatkanangle](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/kolhapur/hatkanangle/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Alte?416109
- How far is Alte from Kolhapur?23 km by road
- What is the population of Alte?11,006 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Alte in?Kolhapur district (Hatkanangle sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Alte?83.3% (Census 2011)
