Villages list · Chamorshi
# Chamorshi villages

Census villages of Chamorshi, Gadchiroli district, Maharashtra, with 2011 population, households and literacy.

## Villages
| Village | People | Households | Literacy |
| Abapur | 192 | 41 | 63% |
| Adyal | 1,142 | 250 | 81% |
| Alapalli Masahat | 762 | 188 | 96% |
| Amboli | 582 | 155 | 76% |
| Amgaon Chak No.1 | 70 | 20 | 70% |
| Amgaon Chak No.2 | 240 | 70 | 73% |
| Amgaon Mahal | 2,491 | 682 | 74% |
| Amrapali | 0 | 0 | — |
| Anandgram | 1,117 | 232 | 83% |
| Anantpur | 1,989 | 419 | 72% |
| Ankhoda | 2,779 | 738 | 75% |
| Ashti Nokewada | 750 | 183 | 92% |
| Bahadupur | 1,175 | 225 | 82% |
| Bamhanidev | 80 | 18 | 77% |
| Bamhanpeth | 306 | 80 | 73% |
| Bandhona | 965 | 243 | 67% |
| Bawanchuwa | 139 | 26 | 63% |
| Belgatta | 107 | 24 | 66% |
| Belgatta Chak | 202 | 51 | 67% |
| Bhadbhidi Mokasa | 669 | 185 | 72% |
| Bhadbhidi alias Bilaspur | 1,013 | 232 | 83% |
| Bhendala | 2,097 | 540 | 84% |
| Bhendikanhar | 79 | 23 | 72% |
| Bhikshichak | 0 | 0 | — |
| Bhikshimal | 594 | 148 | 69% |
| Bhivapur | 1,088 | 312 | 74% |
| Bhoganbodi | 779 | 203 | 69% |
| Bhumaki Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Borghat Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Chakalpeth | 1,126 | 269 | 76% |
| Chamorshi | 15,952 | 3,943 | 83% |
| Chandankhedi | 559 | 142 | 78% |
| Chandankhedi | 502 | 125 | 82% |
| Chandeshwar | 579 | 152 | 76% |
| Chapalwada | 929 | 235 | 75% |
| Chapalwada Chak | 661 | 160 | 67% |
| Chaparala | 536 | 120 | 48% |
| Chaudampalli | 578 | 145 | 73% |
| Chichapalli Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Chitekanhar | 245 | 64 | 62% |
| Chitranjanpur | 1,092 | 231 | 85% |
| Darli Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Darpanguda | 310 | 68 | 71% |
| Dharmpur | 825 | 214 | 71% |
| Dhekani | 142 | 35 | 64% |
| Dotkuli | 1,020 | 246 | 69% |
| Durgapur | 1,445 | 328 | 82% |
| Ekodi | 503 | 130 | 72% |
| Farada | 1,561 | 387 | 73% |
| Fokurdi | 1,240 | 285 | 76% |
| Fuser | 84 | 18 | 56% |
| Gahubodi | 110 | 28 | 73% |
| Gandhinagar | 418 | 115 | 71% |
| Ganpur Raiyyatwari | 1,950 | 485 | 69% |
| Gauripur | 1,301 | 294 | 86% |
| Ghargaon | 1,521 | 344 | 70% |
| Ghot | 3,885 | 966 | 82% |
| Gilgaon | 1,437 | 365 | 71% |
| Giripeth | 59 | 17 | 77% |
| Gundapalli | 907 | 134 | 87% |
| Haladi | 430 | 108 | 75% |
| Haladi Chak | 378 | 89 | 66% |
| Haladiwahi | 548 | 136 | 76% |
| Haldawahi Tola | 410 | 102 | 74% |
| Hivergaon | 608 | 176 | 64% |
| Illur | 2,748 | 674 | 86% |
| Jairampur | 1,556 | 387 | 75% |
| Jambela Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Jamgiri | 1,479 | 404 | 73% |
| Janala Tukum | 320 | 75 | 72% |
| Jangam Kurul | 192 | 44 | 68% |
| Jawaharnagar | 39 | 9 | 68% |
| Jaynagar | 1,412 | 294 | 91% |
| Jogana | 422 | 110 | 75% |
| Kadholi | 695 | 189 | 69% |
| Kalamgaon | 508 | 121 | 77% |
| Kanhalgaon | 555 | 99 | 75% |
| Kanholi | 1,245 | 307 | 70% |
| Kardel Tola | 730 | 185 | 71% |
| Karkapalli Chak | 0 | 0 | — |
| Karkapalli Mal | 630 | 152 | 74% |
| Khandala | 604 | 154 | 74% |
| Khardi Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Khorda Chak | 585 | 152 | 55% |
| Kishtapur | 1,153 | 284 | 73% |
| Konsari | 2,116 | 562 | 74% |
| Kothari | 229 | 56 | 61% |
| Krishnanagar | 1,314 | 278 | 89% |
| Kunghada Mal | 958 | 246 | 72% |
| Kunghada Raiyyatwari | 6,836 | 1,796 | 70% |
| Kurul | 2,018 | 493 | 71% |
| Kuthegaon | 499 | 118 | 65% |
| Lakhamapur Bori | 3,056 | 768 | 68% |
| Laxmanpur | 929 | 220 | 74% |
| Lenguda | 82 | 19 | 63% |
| Machhalighot | 97 | 23 | 69% |
| Made Amgaon | 706 | 186 | 66% |
| Made Amgaon Chak No. 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Made Amgaon Chak No.1 | 307 | 75 | 67% |
| Made Mudholi | 493 | 147 | 64% |
| Makepalli Chak No.1 | 210 | 55 | 77% |
| Makepalli Chak No.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Makepalli Chak No.3 | 366 | 75 | 63% |
| Makepalli Chak No.4 | 188 | 49 | 78% |
| Makepalli Mal | 1,369 | 364 | 77% |
| Maler Chak | 696 | 173 | 67% |
| Maler Mal | 1,208 | 308 | 70% |
| Malkapur | 239 | 62 | 76% |
| Manger Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Mangigaon | 697 | 152 | 70% |
| Markanda Kansoba | 1,159 | 314 | 77% |
| Markandadeo | 994 | 261 | 82% |
| Maroda | 854 | 200 | 72% |
| Meteguda Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Mohurli Mokasa | 1,059 | 262 | 72% |
| Mudholi Chak No.1 | 450 | 114 | 68% |
| Mudholi Chak No.2 | 856 | 260 | 55% |
| Mudholi Rith | 593 | 166 | 80% |
| Mudholi Tukum | 275 | 69 | 74% |
| Murkhala | 2,782 | 659 | 74% |
| Murkhala Chak | 1,322 | 357 | 76% |
| Murmuri | 1,125 | 278 | 73% |
| Mutnur | 252 | 48 | 69% |
| Nachangaon | 248 | 58 | 74% |
| Narayanpur Chak No.1 | 6 | 2 | 67% |
| Narayanpur Chak No.2 | 159 | 38 | 66% |
| Narayanpurmal | 52 | 11 | 51% |
| Narendrapur | 921 | 189 | 83% |
| Navargaon | 689 | 185 | 74% |
| Navegaon | 612 | 145 | 72% |
| Navegaon Mal | 1,032 | 261 | 73% |
| Navegaon Raiyyatwari | 2,281 | 566 | 68% |
| Navgram | 578 | 132 | 77% |
| Navnitgram | 29 | 8 | 81% |
| Navtala Tukum | 442 | 116 | 69% |
| Netajinagar | 1,650 | 366 | 83% |
| Nikatwada | 1,118 | 298 | 76% |
| Nimgaon Riyyatwari | 134 | 38 | 74% |
| Nokewada Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Palaspur | 692 | 150 | 81% |
| Pandhari Bhatal | 370 | 85 | 66% |
| Pardi Deo | 0 | 0 | — |
| Pavi-muranda | 663 | 150 | 66% |
| Pavilasanpeth | 423 | 100 | 67% |
| Pettala Chak | 0 | 0 | — |
| Pettala Mal | 1,148 | 269 | 73% |
| Potepalli Patch | 298 | 60 | 63% |
| Potepalli Rayyatwari | 311 | 65 | 67% |
| Priyadarshani | 385 | 92 | 67% |
| Raipur | 176 | 43 | 64% |
| Rajangatta | 157 | 42 | 80% |
| Rajgopalpur | 601 | 176 | 65% |
| Rajur Bk | 282 | 70 | 69% |
| Rajur Kh | 360 | 88 | 66% |
| Ramala | 1,201 | 290 | 71% |
| Ramangatta | 167 | 43 | 76% |
| Ramkrishnapur | 896 | 205 | 83% |
| Rammohanpur | 812 | 182 | 83% |
| Rampur | 492 | 117 | 73% |
| Rampur | 220 | 51 | 69% |
| Ramsagar | 607 | 149 | 74% |
| Rashmipur | 541 | 139 | 68% |
| Ravanpalli | 225 | 44 | 78% |
| Ravindrapur | 971 | 222 | 81% |
| Regadi | 2,072 | 419 | 75% |
| Rekhegaon | 563 | 137 | 67% |
| Saganapur | 1,321 | 317 | 73% |
| Saganapur | 356 | 92 | 72% |
| Sellur | 121 | 27 | 76% |
| Shankarpur | 1,001 | 221 | 73% |
| Shantinagar | 360 | 90 | 70% |
| Shrinivaspur | 917 | 210 | 87% |
| Simultala | 777 | 153 | 88% |
| Singampalli | 361 | 95 | 64% |
| Singela Rith | 0 | 0 | — |
| Somanpalli | 776 | 212 | 66% |
| Somanpur | 259 | 66 | 69% |
| Sonapur | 1,891 | 500 | 73% |
| Subhashgram | 1,990 | 441 | 83% |
| Syamanagar | 525 | 106 | 82% |
| Talodhi Mokasa | 3,597 | 937 | 71% |
| Thakari | 1,642 | 431 | 73% |
| Thakurnagar | 1,006 | 206 | 85% |
| Thatari | 172 | 39 | 56% |
| Tumdi | 329 | 85 | 35% |
| Umari | 749 | 217 | 75% |
| Vasantpur | 1,623 | 357 | 75% |
| Vikaspalli | 1,212 | 300 | 83% |
| Vikrampur | 1,128 | 235 | 87% |
| Visapur Raiyyatwari | 703 | 156 | 66% |
| Vishnupur | 812 | 182 | 82% |
| Vittalpur | 609 | 153 | 74% |
| Wagdara | 1,031 | 258 | 74% |
| Wagholi | 1,559 | 396 | 71% |
| Waigaon | 753 | 207 | 77% |
| Wakadi | 1,060 | 282 | 70% |
| Walsara | 910 | 255 | 74% |
| Warur | 622 | 141 | 73% |
| Weltur Rith | 141 | 35 | 61% |
| Weltur Tukum | 762 | 176 | 73% |
| Yadavpalli | 0 | 0 | — |
| Yedanur | 630 | 154 | 79% |
| Yenapur | 732 | 197 | 81% |

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts.

---
Canonical: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/gadchiroli/chamorshi/villages/ · Updated 2026-11-02 · Data: national censuses and statistics offices (sources named in each section); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); Overture Maps; GeoNames; NASA POWER.
