# Dewhadi Village, Tumsar, Bhandara (Maharashtra) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/bhandara/tumsar/dewhadi/

Village · Tumsar, Bhandara 

# Dewhadi

Dewhadi is a village in Tumsar sub-district of Bhandara district, Maharashtra. The 2011 Census counted **5,970 people in 1,367 households**, the 1st largest of 135 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 89.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 81.5%.

- 5,970people (2011)
- 1,367households
- 89.3%literacy
- 997females per 1,000 males

## Dewhadi PIN code and other codes

Dewhadi falls in Tumsar sub-district, Bhandara district, Maharashtra.

- Community development blockTumsar
- Census village code536784

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Dewhadi from nearby towns?

- Tumsar (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Bhandara (district HQ)35 km by road
- Tumsar (nearest town)6 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Dewhadi?

35 services counted by the Census are inside Dewhadi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Allopathic hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Tumsar
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Tumsar
- ○ATM5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)18 h summer · 20 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Dewhadi known for?

About 80% of the 561 hectares of village land is sown, and 377 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Dewhadi

Of every 100 households in Dewhadi in 2011, 93 had electricity, 80 a toilet at home and 41 cooked with LPG; 46 had a mobile phone, 23 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Dewhadi · ■ Tumsar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****93%**

**77%

Toilet within the home ****80%**

**48%

No toilet (open defecation) ****17%**

**52%

Tap water ****80%**

**30%

Drinking water within premises ****68%**

**30%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****41%**

**7%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****56%**

**91%

Use banking services ****53%**

**52%

Television ****67%**

**34%

Mobile phone ****46%**

**38%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****23%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****16%**

**20%

Own their home ****74%**

**91%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Dewhadi?

■ Dewhadi · ■ Tumsar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****89.3%**

**81.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****997**

**992

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****942**

**953

Working population ****34.5%**

**51.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 92.9% for men and 85.7% for women. 49% of men and 20% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 183 (9%) · **■** Farm labourers 170 (8%) · **■** Household industry 70 (3%) · **■** Other work 1,024 (50%) · **■** Marginal 610 (30%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Tumsar

- Sihora5,743 people
- Ashti4,783 people
- Yerli4,346 people
- Sitasawangi4,001 people

[All 148 villages in Tumsar](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/bhandara/tumsar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Dewhadi from Bhandara?35 km by road
- What is the population of Dewhadi?5,970 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Dewhadi in?Bhandara district (Tumsar sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Dewhadi?89.3% (Census 2011)
