# Jawala Village, Parner, Ahmadnagar (Maharashtra) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/ahmadnagar/parner/jawala/

Village · Parner, Ahmadnagar 

# Jawala

Jawala is a village in Parner sub-district of Ahmadnagar district, Maharashtra, PIN code **414306**. The 2011 Census counted **6,097 people in 1,279 households**, the 6th largest of 131 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 76.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 75.6%.

- 6,097people (2011)
- 1,279households
- 76.6%literacy
- 414306PIN code

## Jawala PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Jawala is 414306.** Jawala falls in Parner sub-district, Ahmadnagar district, Maharashtra.

- PIN code414306
- Community development blockParner
- Census village code558353

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Jawala from nearby towns?

- Parner (sub-district HQ)20 km by road
- Ahmadnagar (district HQ)60 km by road
- Ahmadnagar (nearest town)60 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Jawala?

23 services counted by the Census are inside Jawala; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Parner
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Parner
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)16 h summer · 16 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Jawala known for?

About 80% of the 2,156 hectares of village land is sown, and 552 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Jawala

Of every 100 households in Jawala in 2011, 81 had electricity, 47 a toilet at home and 52 cooked with LPG; 68 had a mobile phone, 38 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Jawala · ■ Parner rural average

Electricity for lighting ****81%**

**73%

Toilet within the home ****47%**

**43%

No toilet (open defecation) ****48%**

**55%

Tap water ****76%**

**31%

Drinking water within premises ****56%**

**44%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****52%**

**29%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****43%**

**66%

Use banking services ****70%**

**73%

Television ****56%**

**47%

Mobile phone ****68%**

**66%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****38%**

**36%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**4%

None of these assets ****20%**

**17%

Own their home ****82%**

**89%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Jawala?

■ Jawala · ■ Parner rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****76.6%**

**75.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****939**

**955

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****766**

**844

Working population ****53.9%**

**54.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 84.1% for men and 68.9% for women. 58% of men and 50% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,535 (47%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,090 (33%) · **■** Household industry 42 (1%) · **■** Other work 510 (16%) · **■** Marginal 108 (3%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Parner

- Nighoj10,385 people
- Dhavalpuri7,873 people
- Takali Dhokeshwar6,596 people
- Supa6,167 people
- Palashi5,740 people
- Kanhoor5,638 people
- Bhalawani5,384 people
- Alkuti4,614 people

[All 131 villages in Parner](https://wherepedia.org/india/maharashtra/ahmadnagar/parner/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Jawala?414306
- How far is Jawala from Ahmadnagar?60 km by road
- What is the population of Jawala?6,097 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Jawala in?Ahmadnagar district (Parner sub-district), Maharashtra
- What is the literacy rate of Jawala?76.6% (Census 2011)
