# Kursa Village, Deosar, Singrauli (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/singrauli/deosar/kursa/

Village · Deosar, Singrauli 

# Kursa

Kursa is a village in Deosar sub-district of Singrauli district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **5,622 people in 1,189 households**, the 2nd largest of 223 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 50.7%, below the sub-district's rural average of 57.6%.

- 5,622people (2011)
- 1,189households
- 50.7%literacy
- 953females per 1,000 males

## Kursa PIN code and other codes

Kursa falls in Deosar sub-district, Singrauli district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockDeosar
- Census village code503665

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kursa from nearby towns?

- Deosar (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Singrauli (district HQ)8 km by road
- Singrauli (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kursa?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Kursa; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Deosar
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Deosar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Baidhan
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 10 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kursa known for?

About 61% of the 1,335 hectares of village land is sown, and 19 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kursa

Of every 100 households in Kursa in 2011, 3 had electricity, 0 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 8 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Kursa · ■ Deosar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****3%**

**27%

Toilet within the home ****0%**

**3%

No toilet (open defecation) ****100%**

**96%

Tap water ****0%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****7%**

**17%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****100%**

**98%

Use banking services ****56%**

**54%

Television ****0%**

**5%

Mobile phone ****8%**

**24%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****74%**

**44%

Own their home ****100%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kursa?

■ Kursa · ■ Deosar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****50.7%**

**57.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****953**

**904

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****963**

**937

Working population ****50.1%**

**47.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 61.1% for men and 39.9% for women. 51% of men and 49% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 527 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 362 (13%) · **■** Household industry 2 (0%) · **■** Other work 168 (6%) · **■** Marginal 1,760 (62%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Deosar

- Dhaudar8,910 people
- Nigari5,566 people
- Jiawan5,508 people
- Sarai5,454 people
- Baghadih5,264 people

[All 225 villages in Deosar](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/singrauli/deosar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Kursa from Singrauli?8 km by road
- What is the population of Kursa?5,622 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kursa in?Singrauli district (Deosar sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Kursa?50.7% (Census 2011)
