# Jaso Village, Nagod, Satna (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/satna/nagod/jaso/

Village · Nagod, Satna 

# Jaso

Jaso is a village in Nagod sub-district of Satna district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **5,523 people in 1,252 households**, the 4th largest of 244 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 77.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 70.2%.

- 5,523people (2011)
- 1,252households
- 77.1%literacy
- 948females per 1,000 males

## Jaso PIN code and other codes

Jaso falls in Nagod sub-district, Satna district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockNagod
- Census village code463737

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Jaso from nearby towns?

- Nagod (sub-district HQ)14 km by road
- Satna (district HQ)40 km by road
- Nagod (nearest town)14 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Jaso?

29 services counted by the Census are inside Jaso; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 6 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 4 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Nagod
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Satna
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Jaso known for?

About 82% of the 912 hectares of village land is sown, and 281 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Jaso

Of every 100 households in Jaso in 2011, 85 had electricity, 19 a toilet at home and 7 cooked with LPG; 45 had a mobile phone, 11 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Jaso · ■ Nagod rural average

Electricity for lighting ****85%**

**63%

Toilet within the home ****19%**

**14%

No toilet (open defecation) ****81%**

**86%

Tap water ****40%**

**4%

Drinking water within premises ****20%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****7%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****92%**

**97%

Use banking services ****72%**

**56%

Television ****23%**

**16%

Mobile phone ****45%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****11%**

**9%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****31%**

**31%

Own their home ****97%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Jaso?

■ Jaso · ■ Nagod rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****77.1%**

**70.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****948**

**922

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1026**

**900

Working population ****32.2%**

**40.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 86.0% for men and 67.6% for women. 49% of men and 15% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 413 (23%) · **■** Farm labourers 211 (12%) · **■** Household industry 101 (6%) · **■** Other work 551 (31%) · **■** Marginal 501 (28%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Nagod

- Rahikawara7,845 people
- Singhpur5,965 people
- Shivrajpur5,627 people
- Raund5,176 people
- Surdaha Kalan4,496 people
- Dureha4,481 people
- Sitpura4,008 people

[All 262 villages in Nagod](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/satna/nagod/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Jaso from Satna?40 km by road
- What is the population of Jaso?5,523 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Jaso in?Satna district (Nagod sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Jaso?77.1% (Census 2011)
