# Bara Village, Banda, Sagar (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/sagar/banda/bara/

Village · Banda, Sagar 

# Bara

Bara is a village in Banda sub-district of Sagar district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **6,439 people in 1,516 households**, the 1st largest of 164 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 73.6%, above the sub-district's rural average of 68.6%.

- 6,439people (2011)
- 1,516households
- 73.6%literacy
- 901females per 1,000 males

## Bara PIN code and other codes

Bara falls in Banda sub-district, Sagar district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockBanda
- Census village code460300

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bara from nearby towns?

- Banda (sub-district HQ)23 km by road
- Sagar (district HQ)48 km by road
- Banda (nearest town)23 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bara?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Bara; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Sagar
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)7 h summer · 7 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bara known for?

The main crops are **soyabean, chana and wheat**. About 84% of the 1,297 hectares of village land is sown, and 528 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bara

Of every 100 households in Bara in 2011, 60 had electricity, 14 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 23 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Bara · ■ Banda rural average

Electricity for lighting ****60%**

**56%

Toilet within the home ****14%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****86%**

**91%

Tap water ****3%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****9%**

**4%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**0%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**99%

Use banking services ****29%**

**28%

Television ****21%**

**14%

Mobile phone ****23%**

**25%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****47%**

**49%

Own their home ****97%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bara?

■ Bara · ■ Banda rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****73.6%**

**68.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****901**

**883

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****917**

**925

Working population ****43.4%**

**47.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 84.5% for men and 61.4% for women. 52% of men and 33% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 706 (25%) · **■** Farm labourers 887 (32%) · **■** Household industry 180 (6%) · **■** Other work 317 (11%) · **■** Marginal 702 (25%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Banda

- Kandwa4,335 people
- Dhaboli3,645 people
- Pidaruwa2,881 people
- Budhakhera2,820 people

[All 179 villages in Banda](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/sagar/banda/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Bara from Sagar?48 km by road
- What is the population of Bara?6,439 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bara in?Sagar district (Banda sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Bara?73.6% (Census 2011)
