# Umari Village, Sirmour, Rewa (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/rewa/sirmour/umari/

Village · Sirmour, Rewa 

# Umari

Umari is a village in Sirmour sub-district of Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **6,459 people in 1,559 households**, the 2nd largest of 178 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.8%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 71.9%.

- 6,459people (2011)
- 1,559households
- 71.8%literacy
- 937females per 1,000 males

## Umari PIN code and other codes

Umari falls in Sirmour sub-district, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockSirmour
- Census village code465473

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Umari from nearby towns?

- Sirmour (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Rewa (district HQ)32 km by road
- Sirmour (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Umari?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Umari; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Sirmor
- ○Degree college10+ km · Rewa
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Rewa
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Umari known for?

About 74% of the 1,473 hectares of village land is sown, and 82 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Umari

Of every 100 households in Umari in 2011, 80 had electricity, 8 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 46 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Umari · ■ Sirmour rural average

Electricity for lighting ****80%**

**49%

Toilet within the home ****8%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****92%**

**86%

Tap water ****0%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****8%**

**15%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**96%

Use banking services ****24%**

**37%

Television ****24%**

**20%

Mobile phone ****46%**

**44%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****16%**

**28%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Umari?

■ Umari · ■ Sirmour rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.8%**

**71.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****937**

**948

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****843**

**885

Working population ****45.4%**

**42.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 82.7% for men and 60.4% for women. 50% of men and 41% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 559 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 539 (18%) · **■** Household industry 223 (8%) · **■** Other work 504 (17%) · **■** Marginal 1,106 (38%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sirmour

- Lalgaon7,939 people
- Tilkhan6,112 people
- Padari5,801 people
- Rajgarh3,736 people
- Keoti3,709 people

[All 188 villages in Sirmour](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/rewa/sirmour/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Umari from Rewa?32 km by road
- What is the population of Umari?6,459 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Umari in?Rewa district (Sirmour sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Umari?71.8% (Census 2011)
