# Padari Village, Sirmour, Rewa (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/rewa/sirmour/padari/

Village · Sirmour, Rewa 

# Padari

Padari is a village in Sirmour sub-district of Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **5,801 people in 1,224 households**, the 4th largest of 178 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 67.1%, below the sub-district's rural average of 71.9%.

- 5,801people (2011)
- 1,224households
- 67.1%literacy
- 951females per 1,000 males

## Padari PIN code and other codes

Padari falls in Sirmour sub-district, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockSirmour
- Census village code465493

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Padari from nearby towns?

- Sirmour (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Rewa (district HQ)38 km by road
- Sirmour (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Padari?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Padari; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Sirmour
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Rewa
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Padari known for?

About 22% of the 1,796 hectares of village land is sown, and 25 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Padari

Of every 100 households in Padari in 2011, 60 had electricity, 7 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 39 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Padari · ■ Sirmour rural average

Electricity for lighting ****60%**

**49%

Toilet within the home ****7%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****93%**

**86%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****16%**

**15%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**96%

Use banking services ****24%**

**37%

Television ****22%**

**20%

Mobile phone ****39%**

**44%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****29%**

**28%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Padari?

■ Padari · ■ Sirmour rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****67.1%**

**71.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****951**

**948

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****888**

**885

Working population ****39.1%**

**42.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 76.8% for men and 57.0% for women. 50% of men and 28% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 499 (22%) · **■** Farm labourers 445 (20%) · **■** Household industry 141 (6%) · **■** Other work 722 (32%) · **■** Marginal 464 (20%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sirmour

- Lalgaon7,939 people
- Umari6,459 people
- Tilkhan6,112 people
- Rajgarh3,736 people
- Keoti3,709 people
- Dulhara3,409 people
- Shahpur 5403,383 people

[All 188 villages in Sirmour](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/rewa/sirmour/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Padari from Rewa?38 km by road
- What is the population of Padari?5,801 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Padari in?Rewa district (Sirmour sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Padari?67.1% (Census 2011)
