# Beeda Village, Semaria, Rewa (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/rewa/semaria/beeda/

Village · Semaria, Rewa 

# Beeda

Beeda is a village in Semaria sub-district of Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **6,860 people in 1,611 households**, the 1st largest of 165 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.5%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 70.7%.

- 6,860people (2011)
- 1,611households
- 71.5%literacy
- 946females per 1,000 males

## Beeda PIN code and other codes

Beeda falls in Semaria sub-district, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockSirmour
- Census village code466054

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Beeda from nearby towns?

- Semaria (sub-district HQ)30 km by road
- Rewa (district HQ)30 km by road
- Semaria (nearest town)30 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Beeda?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Beeda; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Kapsa
- ○Degree college10+ km · Rewa
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Rewa
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Beeda known for?

The main crops are **soyabean**. About 40% of the 1,247 hectares of village land is sown, and 40 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Beeda

Of every 100 households in Beeda in 2011, 50 had electricity, 26 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 42 had a mobile phone, 10 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Beeda · ■ Semaria rural average

Electricity for lighting ****50%**

**38%

Toilet within the home ****26%**

**16%

No toilet (open defecation) ****64%**

**83%

Tap water ****0%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****8%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**98%

Use banking services ****30%**

**36%

Television ****19%**

**14%

Mobile phone ****42%**

**39%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****10%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****31%**

**28%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Beeda?

■ Beeda · ■ Semaria rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.5%**

**70.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****946**

**942

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****843**

**897

Working population ****47.2%**

**45.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 80.2% for men and 62.5% for women. 55% of men and 39% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 782 (24%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,470 (45%) · **■** Household industry 91 (3%) · **■** Other work 237 (7%) · **■** Marginal 659 (20%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Semaria

- Baraun6,855 people
- Beerkham4,790 people
- Hardua4,606 people
- Chachai4,548 people

[All 183 villages in Semaria](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/rewa/semaria/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Beeda from Rewa?30 km by road
- What is the population of Beeda?6,860 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Beeda in?Rewa district (Semaria sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Beeda?71.5% (Census 2011)
