# Duari Village, Gurh, Rewa (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/rewa/gurh/duari/

Village · Gurh, Rewa 

# Duari

Duari is a village in Gurh sub-district of Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **4,411 people in 1,125 households**, the 5th largest of 114 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 69.4%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 68.4%.

- 4,411people (2011)
- 1,125households
- 69.4%literacy
- 962females per 1,000 males

## Duari PIN code and other codes

Duari falls in Gurh sub-district, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockRaipur-Karchuliyan
- Census village code467564

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Duari from nearby towns?

- Gurh (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Rewa (district HQ)38 km by road
- Gurh (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Duari?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Duari; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Gurh
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Rewa
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Duari known for?

About 58% of the 613 hectares of village land is sown, and 120 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Duari

Of every 100 households in Duari in 2011, 72 had electricity, 18 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 43 had a mobile phone, 11 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Duari · ■ Gurh rural average

Electricity for lighting ****72%**

**49%

Toilet within the home ****18%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****82%**

**78%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****16%**

**15%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****93%**

**98%

Use banking services ****49%**

**35%

Television ****21%**

**13%

Mobile phone ****43%**

**32%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****11%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**1%

None of these assets ****25%**

**36%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Duari?

■ Duari · ■ Gurh rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****69.4%**

**68.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****962**

**942

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****812**

**877

Working population ****44.4%**

**46.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 79.5% for men and 59.2% for women. 51% of men and 38% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 634 (32%) · **■** Farm labourers 668 (34%) · **■** Household industry 109 (6%) · **■** Other work 170 (9%) · **■** Marginal 379 (19%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Gurh

- Mahsaw6,481 people
- Badwar6,168 people
- Khajuha Kalan5,350 people
- Badagaon4,652 people
- Tamaradesh3,878 people
- Shivpurwa3,473 people
- Panti3,415 people
- Amrithi3,392 people

[All 135 villages in Gurh](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/rewa/gurh/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Duari from Rewa?38 km by road
- What is the population of Duari?4,411 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Duari in?Rewa district (Gurh sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Duari?69.4% (Census 2011)
