# Bareh Village, Ambah, Morena (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/morena/ambah/bareh/

Village · Ambah, Morena 

# Bareh

Bareh is a village in Ambah sub-district of Morena district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **8,789 people in 1,630 households**, the 4th largest of 73 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 77.9%, above the sub-district's rural average of 74.3%.

- 8,789people (2011)
- 1,630households
- 77.9%literacy
- 861females per 1,000 males

## Bareh PIN code and other codes

Bareh falls in Ambah sub-district, Morena district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockAmbah
- Census village code451965

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bareh from nearby towns?

- Ambah (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Morena (district HQ)27 km by road
- Ambah (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bareh?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Bareh; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Ambah
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Ambah
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Morena
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bareh known for?

About 86% of the 1,401 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,113 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bareh

Of every 100 households in Bareh in 2011, 47 had electricity, 5 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 54 had a mobile phone, 16 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Bareh · ■ Ambah rural average

Electricity for lighting ****47%**

**11%

Toilet within the home ****5%**

**6%

No toilet (open defecation) ****95%**

**93%

Tap water ****3%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****13%**

**8%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**98%

Use banking services ****31%**

**29%

Television ****30%**

**12%

Mobile phone ****54%**

**54%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****16%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****21%**

**23%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bareh?

■ Bareh · ■ Ambah rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****77.9%**

**74.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****861**

**851

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****803**

**831

Working population ****48.6%**

**43.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 87.9% for men and 66.5% for women. 56% of men and 40% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,455 (34%) · **■** Farm labourers 658 (15%) · **■** Household industry 8 (0%) · **■** Other work 429 (10%) · **■** Marginal 1,719 (40%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Ambah

- Khadiyahar10,729 people
- Kamtari10,481 people
- Thara9,943 people
- Ambah8,481 people
- Kirrayach7,891 people
- Badfara6,637 people
- Khirenta6,626 people

[All 75 villages in Ambah](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/morena/ambah/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Bareh from Morena?27 km by road
- What is the population of Bareh?8,789 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bareh in?Morena district (Ambah sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Bareh?77.9% (Census 2011)
