# Singhana Village, Manawar, Dhar (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/dhar/manawar/singhana/

Village · Manawar, Dhar 

# Singhana

Singhana is a village in Manawar sub-district of Dhar district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **7,946 people in 1,542 households**, the 1st largest of 198 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 65.4%, above the sub-district's rural average of 57.5%.

- 7,946people (2011)
- 1,542households
- 65.4%literacy
- 977females per 1,000 males

## Singhana PIN code and other codes

Singhana falls in Manawar sub-district, Dhar district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockManawar
- Census village code475639

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Singhana from nearby towns?

- Manawar (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Dhar (district HQ)85 km by road
- Manawar (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Singhana?

27 services counted by the Census are inside Singhana; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 6 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt · 6 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile health clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Manawar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Dhamnod
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 10 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Singhana known for?

About 84% of the 1,803 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,050 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Singhana

Of every 100 households in Singhana in 2011, 94 had electricity, 49 a toilet at home and 21 cooked with LPG; 46 had a mobile phone, 23 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Singhana · ■ Manawar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****94%**

**86%

Toilet within the home ****49%**

**15%

No toilet (open defecation) ****51%**

**84%

Tap water ****88%**

**24%

Drinking water within premises ****33%**

**15%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****21%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****76%**

**94%

Use banking services ****31%**

**32%

Television ****43%**

**19%

Mobile phone ****46%**

**32%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****23%**

**18%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**1%

None of these assets ****35%**

**41%

Own their home ****90%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Singhana?

■ Singhana · ■ Manawar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****65.4%**

**57.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****977**

**982

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****900**

**922

Working population ****40.6%**

**49.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 74.6% for men and 56.1% for women. 53% of men and 28% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 499 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,235 (38%) · **■** Household industry 53 (2%) · **■** Other work 706 (22%) · **■** Marginal 736 (23%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Manawar

- Bamkaner6,286 people
- Kalibawdi4,673 people
- Balipur4,074 people
- Lunhera3,757 people

[All 208 villages in Manawar](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/dhar/manawar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Singhana from Dhar?85 km by road
- What is the population of Singhana?7,946 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Singhana in?Dhar district (Manawar sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Singhana?65.4% (Census 2011)
