# Bamitha Village, Rajnagar, Chhatarpur (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/chhatarpur/rajnagar/bamitha/

Village · Rajnagar, Chhatarpur 

# Bamitha

Bamitha is a village in Rajnagar sub-district of Chhatarpur district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **5,762 people in 1,246 households**, the 2nd largest of 132 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 73.8%, above the sub-district's rural average of 57.3%.

- 5,762people (2011)
- 1,246households
- 73.8%literacy
- 969females per 1,000 males

## Bamitha PIN code and other codes

Bamitha falls in Rajnagar sub-district, Chhatarpur district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockRajnagar
- Census village code458074

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bamitha from nearby towns?

- Rajnagar (sub-district HQ)16 km by road
- Chhatarpur (district HQ)34 km by road
- Khajuraho (nearest town)11 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bamitha?

27 services counted by the Census are inside Bamitha; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Rajnagar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Nowgong
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bamitha known for?

About 36% of the 1,121 hectares of village land is sown, and 288 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bamitha

Of every 100 households in Bamitha in 2011, 75 had electricity, 35 a toilet at home and 29 cooked with LPG; 63 had a mobile phone, 23 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Bamitha · ■ Rajnagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****75%**

**53%

Toilet within the home ****35%**

**5%

No toilet (open defecation) ****65%**

**95%

Tap water ****2%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****37%**

**5%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****29%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****70%**

**98%

Use banking services ****56%**

**38%

Television ****46%**

**16%

Mobile phone ****63%**

**48%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****23%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**1%

None of these assets ****12%**

**23%

Own their home ****87%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bamitha?

■ Bamitha · ■ Rajnagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****73.8%**

**57.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****969**

**891

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****849**

**905

Working population ****34.3%**

**44.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 80.8% for men and 66.7% for women. 49% of men and 20% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 372 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 97 (5%) · **■** Household industry 47 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,130 (57%) · **■** Marginal 330 (17%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Rajnagar

- Khajwa5,892 people
- Basari4,974 people
- Chandranagar4,753 people
- Tikuri4,447 people
- Lalpur4,249 people

[All 140 villages in Rajnagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/chhatarpur/rajnagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Bamitha from Chhatarpur?34 km by road
- What is the population of Bamitha?5,762 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bamitha in?Chhatarpur district (Rajnagar sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Bamitha?73.8% (Census 2011)
