Villages list · Buxwaha
# Buxwaha villages

Census villages of Buxwaha, Chhatarpur district, Madhya Pradesh, with 2011 population, households and literacy.

## Villages
| Village | People | Households | Literacy |
| Aamkhuwa | 0 | 0 | — |
| Alampur Imla | 0 | 0 | — |
| Alampur Tangia | 116 | 31 | 55% |
| Amodha | 380 | 86 | 60% |
| Bagaroha | 308 | 69 | 59% |
| Bailwara | 0 | 0 | — |
| Bajna | 3,899 | 881 | 68% |
| Bamhori | 2,952 | 633 | 78% |
| Banpura | 0 | 0 | — |
| Banpura | 129 | 26 | 62% |
| Baranand No.1 | 292 | 59 | 58% |
| Baranand No.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Basantpura | 169 | 38 | 49% |
| Bebasa | 0 | 0 | — |
| Beergarh | 0 | 0 | — |
| Berkhedi | 992 | 279 | 62% |
| Bhadator | 587 | 138 | 63% |
| Bhujpura | 446 | 111 | 55% |
| Bhujpura | 607 | 127 | 56% |
| Bhurkhera | 92 | 16 | 12% |
| Bichhaun | 118 | 29 | 48% |
| Bijawali | 653 | 172 | 79% |
| Birampura | 749 | 135 | 63% |
| Budi Syamar | 776 | 184 | 68% |
| Chachaisemra | 1,055 | 243 | 65% |
| Chaurai | 1,130 | 277 | 60% |
| Chhayan | 505 | 93 | 60% |
| Chopra | 311 | 59 | 55% |
| Dangrai | 230 | 62 | 61% |
| Dardoniya | 90 | 25 | 41% |
| Darguwa | 2,837 | 563 | 59% |
| Deopur | 2,550 | 688 | 72% |
| Deori | 1,920 | 469 | 70% |
| Dhanoura | 14 | 3 | 64% |
| Dharampura | 1,204 | 288 | 66% |
| Dhimarwa | 1,228 | 276 | 66% |
| Dugasara | 92 | 14 | 52% |
| Futera | 205 | 58 | 60% |
| Gadhi Semara | 1,136 | 257 | 56% |
| Gadhoi | 1,171 | 242 | 52% |
| Gewlai | 388 | 92 | 65% |
| Ghaughara | 1,110 | 301 | 63% |
| Ghaughari | 552 | 161 | 64% |
| Gora | 0 | 0 | — |
| Goranand | 158 | 25 | 39% |
| Govindpura | 0 | 0 | — |
| Gugwara | 1,381 | 312 | 65% |
| Harduwa | 118 | 18 | 39% |
| Hatna | 612 | 121 | 54% |
| Hinota | 207 | 53 | 62% |
| Hirdepur | 166 | 31 | 30% |
| Iashwarmau | 0 | 0 | — |
| Jagara | 380 | 82 | 61% |
| Jaitupura | 844 | 198 | 76% |
| Jakha | 0 | 0 | — |
| Jamun Jhiri | 307 | 71 | 64% |
| Jamuniya | 411 | 102 | 64% |
| Jara | 274 | 72 | 52% |
| Jujharpura | 925 | 263 | 63% |
| Kachari | 632 | 108 | 58% |
| Kanjra | 482 | 88 | 52% |
| Karri | 297 | 80 | 52% |
| Kasera | 294 | 57 | 64% |
| Kero | 22 | 5 | 67% |
| Kerwara | 926 | 222 | 72% |
| Khamariya | 1,445 | 368 | 60% |
| Khatariya | 107 | 27 | 61% |
| Khejara | 198 | 36 | 20% |
| Kherakhurd | 0 | 0 | — |
| Khiriya Buzurg | 236 | 59 | 72% |
| Khiriyakhurd | 676 | 173 | 71% |
| Kishunpura | 1,001 | 252 | 60% |
| Kudanjani | 520 | 97 | 33% |
| Kuhi | 579 | 149 | 56% |
| Kusmad | 755 | 187 | 63% |
| Kuwapalo | 393 | 89 | 62% |
| Lahar | 106 | 30 | 23% |
| Leelon | 0 | 0 | — |
| Luhani | 1,176 | 220 | 64% |
| Luharpura | 148 | 34 | 39% |
| Machhandari | 908 | 212 | 56% |
| Maddewara | 3,686 | 791 | 65% |
| Madia Khurd | 0 | 0 | — |
| Madiya Buzurg | 667 | 162 | 77% |
| Madiyaghati | 547 | 118 | 68% |
| Mahuta | 1,195 | 284 | 60% |
| Majhaguwan Batton | 386 | 95 | 63% |
| Majhaguwan Ghati | 1,221 | 268 | 68% |
| Majhguwan Ser | 311 | 74 | 57% |
| Majhora | 720 | 193 | 55% |
| Malar | 342 | 72 | 48% |
| Mandpur | 136 | 33 | 70% |
| Mangarai | 545 | 117 | 70% |
| Manki | 806 | 173 | 41% |
| Mara | 0 | 0 | — |
| Mudar | 720 | 143 | 53% |
| Mudiya | 782 | 185 | 71% |
| Nandpon | 453 | 116 | 75% |
| Nayakheda | 183 | 39 | 66% |
| Nenagir | 907 | 203 | 78% |
| Nibar | 2,045 | 521 | 64% |
| Nimani | 874 | 180 | 52% |
| Nipaniya | 127 | 30 | 39% |
| Padariya | 655 | 142 | 67% |
| Padarsila | 36 | 8 | 18% |
| Palda | 76 | 20 | 68% |
| Pali | 990 | 231 | 54% |
| Panchhi | 27 | 6 | 4% |
| Patauri | 0 | 0 | — |
| Patha | 0 | 0 | — |
| Pipariya Kalan | 527 | 93 | 46% |
| Pondi | 130 | 26 | 70% |
| Pondi | 852 | 162 | 57% |
| Sagari | 191 | 49 | 50% |
| Sagouriya | 187 | 41 | 64% |
| Sahpura | 355 | 88 | 55% |
| Saidara | 1,927 | 502 | 68% |
| Salaiya | 421 | 94 | 80% |
| Sanauda | 521 | 133 | 44% |
| Saurai | 338 | 78 | 74% |
| Semra Sekh | 586 | 129 | 56% |
| Shobha | 232 | 58 | 51% |
| Siddhai | 431 | 111 | 52% |
| Sujara | 1,231 | 333 | 72% |
| Sunahara | 1,036 | 249 | 64% |
| Sunwaha | 3,864 | 1,040 | 64% |
| Surajpura Kalan | 71 | 18 | 61% |
| Surajpura Khurd | 17 | 3 | 53% |
| Taton | 0 | 0 | — |
| Teiyamar | 661 | 186 | 66% |
| Tilai | 369 | 78 | 55% |

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts.

---
Canonical: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/chhatarpur/buxwaha/villages/ · Updated 2026-11-02 · Data: national censuses and statistics offices (sources named in each section); © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); Overture Maps; GeoNames; NASA POWER.
