# Angor Village, Bijawar, Chhatarpur (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/chhatarpur/bijawar/angor/

Village · Bijawar, Chhatarpur 

# Angor

Angor is a village in Bijawar sub-district of Chhatarpur district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **6,669 people in 1,448 households**, the 1st largest of 146 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 52.1%, below the sub-district's rural average of 55.0%.

- 6,669people (2011)
- 1,448households
- 52.1%literacy
- 873females per 1,000 males

## Angor PIN code and other codes

Angor falls in Bijawar sub-district, Chhatarpur district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockBijawar
- Census village code458285

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Angor from nearby towns?

- Bijawar (sub-district HQ)25 km by road
- Chhatarpur (district HQ)26 km by road
- Bijawar (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Angor?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Angor; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt · 4 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 3 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Chhattarpur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bada Malehra
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Angor known for?

The main crops are **soyabean, wheat and chana**. About 33% of the 3,516 hectares of village land is sown, and 901 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Angor

Of every 100 households in Angor in 2011, 65 had electricity, 4 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 30 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Angor · ■ Bijawar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****65%**

**49%

Toilet within the home ****4%**

**5%

No toilet (open defecation) ****96%**

**95%

Tap water ****0%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****4%**

**5%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**98%

Use banking services ****66%**

**39%

Television ****14%**

**14%

Mobile phone ****30%**

**36%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****39%**

**37%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Angor?

■ Angor · ■ Bijawar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****52.1%**

**55.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****873**

**883

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****886**

**934

Working population ****38.6%**

**44.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 59.0% for men and 44.2% for women. 51% of men and 25% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,571 (61%) · **■** Farm labourers 70 (3%) · **■** Household industry 68 (3%) · **■** Other work 317 (12%) · **■** Marginal 551 (21%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bijawar

- Gulganj5,888 people
- Ragauli5,099 people
- Lakhanguwan4,420 people
- Panagar3,924 people

[All 168 villages in Bijawar](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/chhatarpur/bijawar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Angor from Chhatarpur?26 km by road
- What is the population of Angor?6,669 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Angor in?Chhatarpur district (Bijawar sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Angor?52.1% (Census 2011)
