# Jam Village, Lalbarra, Balaghat (Madhya Pradesh) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/balaghat/lalbarra/jam/

Village · Lalbarra, Balaghat 

# Jam

Jam is a village in Lalbarra sub-district of Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **5,530 people in 1,240 households**, the 3rd largest of 107 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 74.2%, below the sub-district's rural average of 78.9%.

- 5,530people (2011)
- 1,240households
- 74.2%literacy
- 1,025females per 1,000 males

## Jam PIN code and other codes

Jam falls in Lalbarra sub-district, Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh.

- Community development blockLalbarra
- Census village code497548

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Jam from nearby towns?

- Lalbarra (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Balaghat (district HQ)40 km by road
- Balaghat (nearest town)40 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Jam?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Jam; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Balaghat
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Balaghat
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Jam known for?

The main crops are **dhan**. About 86% of the 926 hectares of village land is sown, and 645 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Jam

Of every 100 households in Jam in 2011, 71 had electricity, 15 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 18 had a mobile phone, 7 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Jam · ■ Lalbarra rural average

Electricity for lighting ****71%**

**72%

Toilet within the home ****15%**

**14%

No toilet (open defecation) ****85%**

**86%

Tap water ****16%**

**6%

Drinking water within premises ****35%**

**23%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**95%

Use banking services ****33%**

**45%

Television ****13%**

**16%

Mobile phone ****18%**

**22%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****7%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**0%

None of these assets ****31%**

**24%

Own their home ****95%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Jam?

■ Jam · ■ Lalbarra rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****74.2%**

**78.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1025**

**1015

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****800**

**939

Working population ****54.3%**

**54.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 82.3% for men and 66.6% for women. 56% of men and 52% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 837 (28%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,393 (46%) · **■** Household industry 35 (1%) · **■** Other work 138 (5%) · **■** Marginal 598 (20%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Lalbarra

- Pandharwani6,450 people
- Mohgaon5,536 people
- Kanki4,174 people
- Katangjhari3,665 people
- Newargaon3,446 people
- Dhapera3,103 people

[All 110 villages in Lalbarra](https://wherepedia.org/india/madhya-pradesh/balaghat/lalbarra/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Jam from Balaghat?40 km by road
- What is the population of Jam?5,530 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Jam in?Balaghat district (Lalbarra sub-district), Madhya Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Jam?74.2% (Census 2011)
