# Kavumannam Village, Vythiri, Wayanad (Kerala) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/wayanad/vythiri/kavumannam/

Village · Vythiri, Wayanad 

# Kavumannam

Kavumannam is a village in Vythiri sub-district of Wayanad district, Kerala, PIN code **673121**. The 2011 Census counted **10,106 people in 2,358 households**, the 11th largest of 17 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 90.1%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 88.8%.

- 10,106people (2011)
- 2,358households
- 90.1%literacy
- 673121PIN code

## Kavumannam PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kavumannam is 673121.** Kavumannam falls in Vythiri sub-district, Wayanad district, Kerala.

- PIN code673121
- Gram panchayatThariyode, Kottathara
- Community development blockKalpetta
- Census village code627331

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kavumannam from nearby towns?

- Kalpetta (sub-district HQ)22 km by road
- Kalpetta (district HQ)11 km by road
- Kalpetta (nearest town)11 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kavumannam?

26 services counted by the Census are inside Kavumannam; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 4 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 4 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 3 · 3 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 2 · 2 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Kalpetta
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Kalpetta
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kavumannam known for?

The main crops are **coffee, ginger and banana**. About 94% of the 1,622 hectares of village land is sown, and 258 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kavumannam

Of every 100 households in Kavumannam in 2011, 82 had electricity, 93 a toilet at home and 8 cooked with LPG; 74 had a mobile phone, 11 a two-wheeler and 6 a car.

■ Kavumannam · ■ Vythiri rural average

Electricity for lighting ****82%**

**83%

Toilet within the home ****93%**

**93%

No toilet (open defecation) ****4%**

**5%

Tap water ****13%**

**23%

Drinking water within premises ****54%**

**62%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****8%**

**10%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****90%**

**88%

Use banking services ****85%**

**74%

Television ****62%**

**61%

Mobile phone ****74%**

**75%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****11%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****6%**

**6%

None of these assets ****10%**

**9%

Own their home ****92%**

**85%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kavumannam?

■ Kavumannam · ■ Vythiri rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****90.1%**

**88.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1010**

**1053

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****947**

**968

Working population ****43.0%**

**39.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 93.3% for men and 87.0% for women. 58% of men and 28% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 616 (14%) · **■** Farm labourers 865 (20%) · **■** Household industry 35 (1%) · **■** Other work 1,645 (38%) · **■** Marginal 1,185 (27%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Vythiri

- Muttil North12,382 people
- Achooranam11,998 people
- Vengappally11,692 people
- Kunnathidavaka10,309 people
- Kuppadithara9,761 people
- Thrikkaipatta8,551 people
- Chundale7,996 people
- Vellarimala7,548 people

[All 17 villages in Vythiri](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/wayanad/vythiri/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kavumannam?673121
- How far is Kavumannam from Kalpetta?11 km by road
- What is the population of Kavumannam?10,106 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kavumannam in?Wayanad district (Vythiri sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Kavumannam?90.1% (Census 2011)
