# Thavinhal Village, Mananthavady, Wayanad (Kerala) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/wayanad/mananthavady/thavinhal/

Village · Mananthavady, Wayanad 

# Thavinhal

Thavinhal is a village in Mananthavady sub-district of Wayanad district, Kerala, PIN code **670644**. The 2011 Census counted **17,840 people in 4,209 households**, the 5th largest of 16 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 90.3%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 88.6%.

- 17,840people (2011)
- 4,209households
- 90.3%literacy
- 670644PIN code

## Thavinhal PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Thavinhal is 670644.** Thavinhal falls in Mananthavady sub-district, Wayanad district, Kerala.

- PIN code670644
- Gram panchayatThavinhal
- Community development blockMananthavady
- Census village code627297

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Thavinhal from nearby towns?

- Mananthavady (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Kalpetta (district HQ)43 km by road
- Kalpetta (nearest town)43 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Thavinhal?

22 services counted by the Census are inside Thavinhal; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Engineering collegeIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Payyampally
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Mananthavady
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Thavinhal known for?

The main crops are **tea, banana and paddy**. About 83% of the 5,239 hectares of village land is sown, and 704 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Thavinhal

Of every 100 households in Thavinhal in 2011, 81 had electricity, 94 a toilet at home and 8 cooked with LPG; 73 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Thavinhal · ■ Mananthavady rural average

Electricity for lighting ****81%**

**80%

Toilet within the home ****94%**

**91%

No toilet (open defecation) ****5%**

**7%

Tap water ****23%**

**20%

Drinking water within premises ****48%**

**57%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****8%**

**10%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****91%**

**88%

Use banking services ****77%**

**74%

Television ****59%**

**55%

Mobile phone ****73%**

**74%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**6%

None of these assets ****10%**

**11%

Own their home ****86%**

**93%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Thavinhal?

■ Thavinhal · ■ Mananthavady rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****90.3%**

**88.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1036**

**1024

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****966**

**955

Working population ****41.3%**

**40.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 93.3% for men and 87.5% for women. 56% of men and 27% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,298 (18%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,086 (15%) · **■** Household industry 38 (1%) · **■** Other work 3,087 (42%) · **■** Marginal 1,862 (25%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mananthavady

- Mananthavady34,663 people
- Porunnanore22,137 people
- Anchukunnu19,078 people
- Vellamunda18,069 people
- Nalloornad16,928 people
- Thrissilery16,818 people
- Edavaka16,737 people
- Payyampally13,311 people

[All 16 villages in Mananthavady](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/wayanad/mananthavady/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Thavinhal?670644
- How far is Thavinhal from Kalpetta?43 km by road
- What is the population of Thavinhal?17,840 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Thavinhal in?Wayanad district (Mananthavady sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Thavinhal?90.3% (Census 2011)
