# Muthuvallur Village, Ernad, Malappuram (Kerala) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/malappuram/ernad/muthuvallur/

Village · Ernad, Malappuram 

# Muthuvallur

Muthuvallur is a village in Ernad sub-district of Malappuram district, Kerala, PIN code **673645**. The 2011 Census counted **36,482 people in 6,905 households**, the 5th largest of 22 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 93.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 94.0%.

- 36,482people (2011)
- 6,905households
- 93.6%literacy
- 673645PIN code

## Muthuvallur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Muthuvallur is 673645.** Muthuvallur falls in Ernad sub-district, Malappuram district, Kerala.

- PIN code673645
- Gram panchayatMuthuvallur, Cheekkode
- Community development blockAreekode
- Census village code627454

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Muthuvallur from nearby towns?

- Manjeri (sub-district HQ)30 km by road
- Malappuram (district HQ)33 km by road
- Manjeri (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Muthuvallur?

28 services counted by the Census are inside Muthuvallur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 3 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2 · 2 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Kuzhimanna
- ○Degree college10+ km · Areekode
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Areacode
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)23 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Muthuvallur known for?

The main crops are **coconut, banana and rubber**. Products made here include coconut oil, chips, rubber sheet and coir rap. About 75% of the 2,713 hectares of village land is sown, and 250 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Muthuvallur

Of every 100 households in Muthuvallur in 2011, 93 had electricity, 97 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 80 had a mobile phone, 13 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Muthuvallur · ■ Ernad rural average

Electricity for lighting ****93%**

**94%

Toilet within the home ****97%**

**97%

No toilet (open defecation) ****2%**

**2%

Tap water ****16%**

**16%

Drinking water within premises ****68%**

**74%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**13%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**87%

Use banking services ****61%**

**61%

Television ****43%**

**53%

Mobile phone ****80%**

**83%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**3%

Two-wheeler ****13%**

**16%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**6%

None of these assets ****4%**

**5%

Own their home ****98%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Muthuvallur?

■ Muthuvallur · ■ Ernad rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****93.6%**

**94.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1035**

**1050

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****942**

**978

Working population ****25.8%**

**26.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 96.0% for men and 91.3% for women. 46% of men and 7% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 726 (8%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,164 (12%) · **■** Household industry 93 (1%) · **■** Other work 4,620 (49%) · **■** Marginal 2,817 (30%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Ernad

- Pulpatta42,683 people
- Pulikkal40,133 people
- Kavanoor37,977 people
- Pookkottur37,636 people
- Vazhakkad35,774 people
- Kuzhimanna34,413 people
- Morayur33,960 people
- Urangattiri31,601 people

[All 22 villages in Ernad](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/malappuram/ernad/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Muthuvallur?673645
- How far is Muthuvallur from Malappuram?33 km by road
- What is the population of Muthuvallur?36,482 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Muthuvallur in?Malappuram district (Ernad sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Muthuvallur?93.6% (Census 2011)
