# Vanimel Village, Vadakara, Kozhikode (Kerala) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/kozhikode/vadakara/vanimel/

Village · Vadakara, Kozhikode 

# Vanimel

Vanimel is a village in Vadakara sub-district of Kozhikode district, Kerala, PIN code **673506**. The 2011 Census counted **25,680 people in 5,587 households**, the 4th largest of 12 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 92.5%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 93.0%.

- 25,680people (2011)
- 5,587households
- 92.5%literacy
- 673506PIN code

## Vanimel PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Vanimel is 673506.** Vanimel falls in Vadakara sub-district, Kozhikode district, Kerala.

- PIN code673506
- Gram panchayatVanimel
- Community development blockThuneri
- Census village code627342

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Vanimel from nearby towns?

- Vadakara (sub-district HQ)23 km by road
- Kozhikode (district HQ)77 km by road
- Vadakara (nearest town)23 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Vanimel?

30 services counted by the Census are inside Vanimel; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 10 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●ITI / vocational schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 2 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 2 · 2 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 3 · 3 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 2 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Mokeri
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)23 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Vanimel known for?

The main crops are **coconut, rubber and cashew nut**. About 72% of the 2,271 hectares of village land is sown, and 645 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Vanimel

Of every 100 households in Vanimel in 2011, 92 had electricity, 98 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 71 had a mobile phone, 17 a two-wheeler and 6 a car.

■ Vanimel · ■ Vadakara rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**91%

Toilet within the home ****98%**

**97%

No toilet (open defecation) ****2%**

**2%

Tap water ****7%**

**15%

Drinking water within premises ****83%**

**74%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**94%

Use banking services ****73%**

**72%

Television ****58%**

**61%

Mobile phone ****71%**

**70%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**3%

Two-wheeler ****17%**

**13%

Car / jeep / van ****6%**

**5%

None of these assets ****5%**

**5%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Vanimel?

■ Vanimel · ■ Vadakara rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****92.5%**

**93.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1076**

**1109

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1055**

**984

Working population ****26.4%**

**29.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 96.5% for men and 88.8% for women. 47% of men and 8% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 240 (4%) · **■** Farm labourers 520 (8%) · **■** Household industry 44 (1%) · **■** Other work 4,351 (64%) · **■** Marginal 1,626 (24%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Vadakara

- Onchiam28,650 people
- Purameri27,612 people
- Velom26,738 people
- Kayakkodi24,578 people
- Maruthonkara23,487 people
- Narippatta21,381 people
- Kuttiadi19,351 people

[All 12 villages in Vadakara](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/kozhikode/vadakara/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Vanimel?673506
- How far is Vanimel from Kozhikode?77 km by road
- What is the population of Vanimel?25,680 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Vanimel in?Kozhikode district (Vadakara sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Vanimel?92.5% (Census 2011)
