# Chengottukavu Village, Quilandy, Kozhikode (Kerala) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/kozhikode/quilandy/chengottukavu/

Village · Quilandy, Kozhikode 

# Chengottukavu

Chengottukavu is a village in Quilandy sub-district of Kozhikode district, Kerala, PIN code **673306**. The 2011 Census counted **26,791 people in 6,409 households**, the 3rd largest of 19 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 95.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 94.4%.

- 26,791people (2011)
- 6,409households
- 95.6%literacy
- 673306PIN code

## Chengottukavu PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Chengottukavu is 673306.** Chengottukavu falls in Quilandy sub-district, Kozhikode district, Kerala.

- PIN code673306
- Gram panchayatChengottukavu
- Community development blockPanthalayani
- Census village code627382

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Chengottukavu from nearby towns?

- Quilandy (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Kozhikode (district HQ)20 km by road
- Quilandy (nearest town)4 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Chengottukavu?

27 services counted by the Census are inside Chengottukavu; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 4 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 2 · 2 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Quilandy
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Koyilandy
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Quilandy
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Public bus serviceunder 5 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATMunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)23 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Chengottukavu known for?

The main crops are **coconut and paddy**. About 74% of the 1,360 hectares of village land is sown, and 84 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Chengottukavu

Of every 100 households in Chengottukavu in 2011, 96 had electricity, 98 a toilet at home and 16 cooked with LPG; 74 had a mobile phone, 17 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Chengottukavu · ■ Quilandy rural average

Electricity for lighting ****96%**

**91%

Toilet within the home ****98%**

**96%

No toilet (open defecation) ****1%**

**3%

Tap water ****16%**

**15%

Drinking water within premises ****85%**

**75%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****16%**

**9%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****83%**

**91%

Use banking services ****74%**

**72%

Television ****74%**

**64%

Mobile phone ****74%**

**74%

Computer with internet ****4%**

**3%

Two-wheeler ****17%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**5%

None of these assets ****5%**

**6%

Own their home ****96%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Chengottukavu?

■ Chengottukavu · ■ Quilandy rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****95.6%**

**94.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1153**

**1106

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****909**

**963

Working population ****31.2%**

**33.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 97.9% for men and 93.7% for women. 52% of men and 13% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 112 (1%) · **■** Farm labourers 272 (3%) · **■** Household industry 288 (3%) · **■** Other work 6,211 (74%) · **■** Marginal 1,476 (18%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Quilandy

- Moodadi30,170 people
- Nochad26,857 people
- Unnikulam24,912 people
- Sivapuram24,436 people
- Payyoli23,576 people
- Cheruvannur23,388 people

[All 19 villages in Quilandy](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/kozhikode/quilandy/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Chengottukavu?673306
- How far is Chengottukavu from Kozhikode?20 km by road
- What is the population of Chengottukavu?26,791 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Chengottukavu in?Kozhikode district (Quilandy sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Chengottukavu?95.6% (Census 2011)
