# Edamon Village, Pathanapuram, Kollam (Kerala) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/kollam/pathanapuram/edamon/

Village · Pathanapuram, Kollam 

# Edamon

Edamon is a village in Pathanapuram sub-district of Kollam district, Kerala, PIN code **691307**. The 2011 Census counted **12,029 people in 3,284 households**, the 17th largest of 22 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 93.3%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 93.5%.

- 12,029people (2011)
- 3,284households
- 93.3%literacy
- 691307PIN code

## Edamon PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Edamon is 691307.** Edamon falls in Pathanapuram sub-district, Kollam district, Kerala.

- PIN code691307
- Gram panchayatThenmala
- Community development blockAnchal
- Census village code628391

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Edamon from nearby towns?

- Punalur (sub-district HQ)7 km by road
- Kollam (district HQ)52 km by road
- Punalur (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Edamon?

26 services counted by the Census are inside Edamon; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 5 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 5 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●ITI / vocational schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Punalur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)23 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Edamon known for?

The main crops are **rubber and banana**. About 44% of the 5,685 hectares of village land is sown, and 166 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Edamon

Of every 100 households in Edamon in 2011, 91 had electricity, 88 a toilet at home and 19 cooked with LPG; 77 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 7 a car.

■ Edamon · ■ Pathanapuram rural average

Electricity for lighting ****91%**

**92%

Toilet within the home ****88%**

**92%

No toilet (open defecation) ****10%**

**6%

Tap water ****12%**

**14%

Drinking water within premises ****81%**

**85%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****19%**

**25%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****81%**

**74%

Use banking services ****78%**

**70%

Television ****75%**

**76%

Mobile phone ****77%**

**72%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**4%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****7%**

**8%

None of these assets ****7%**

**8%

Own their home ****82%**

**90%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Edamon?

■ Edamon · ■ Pathanapuram rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****93.3%**

**93.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1128**

**1126

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****961**

**981

Working population ****34.5%**

**36.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 95.7% for men and 91.1% for women. 52% of men and 19% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 259 (6%) · **■** Farm labourers 476 (11%) · **■** Household industry 43 (1%) · **■** Other work 2,199 (53%) · **■** Marginal 1,175 (28%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Pathanapuram

- Pattazhy Vadakkekara15,160 people
- Ayiranalloor13,289 people
- Alayamon12,219 people
- Punnala12,104 people
- Thenmala11,366 people
- Arienkavu10,144 people
- Pidavoor9,843 people
- Channappetta8,518 people

[All 22 villages in Pathanapuram](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/kollam/pathanapuram/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Edamon?691307
- How far is Edamon from Kollam?52 km by road
- What is the population of Edamon?12,029 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Edamon in?Kollam district (Pathanapuram sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Edamon?93.3% (Census 2011)
