# Kottappady Village, Kothamangalam, Ernakulam (Kerala) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/ernakulam/kothamangalam/kottappady/

Village · Kothamangalam, Ernakulam 

# Kottappady

Kottappady is a village in Kothamangalam sub-district of Ernakulam district, Kerala, PIN code **686695**. The 2011 Census counted **13,512 people in 3,357 households**, the 8th largest of 10 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 94.8%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 94.0%.

- 13,512people (2011)
- 3,357households
- 94.8%literacy
- 686695PIN code

## Kottappady PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kottappady is 686695.** Kottappady falls in Kothamangalam sub-district, Ernakulam district, Kerala.

- PIN code686695
- Gram panchayatKottappady
- Community development blockKothamangalam
- Census village code628039

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kottappady from nearby towns?

- Kothamangalam (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Kakkanad (district HQ)35 km by road
- Kothamangalam (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kottappady?

28 services counted by the Census are inside Kottappady; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 4 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 2 · 2 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Neriyamangalam
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kottappady known for?

The main crops are **paddy, rubber and coconut**. Products made here include wood crafts and bamboo products. About 79% of the 2,786 hectares of village land is sown, and 350 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kottappady

Of every 100 households in Kottappady in 2011, 95 had electricity, 98 a toilet at home and 29 cooked with LPG; 86 had a mobile phone, 39 a two-wheeler and 14 a car.

■ Kottappady · ■ Kothamangalam rural average

Electricity for lighting ****95%**

**91%

Toilet within the home ****98%**

**94%

No toilet (open defecation) ****2%**

**5%

Tap water ****31%**

**31%

Drinking water within premises ****78%**

**71%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****29%**

**27%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****69%**

**72%

Use banking services ****87%**

**76%

Television ****83%**

**78%

Mobile phone ****86%**

**83%

Computer with internet ****6%**

**4%

Two-wheeler ****39%**

**31%

Car / jeep / van ****14%**

**12%

None of these assets ****2%**

**4%

Own their home ****94%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kottappady?

■ Kottappady · ■ Kothamangalam rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****94.8%**

**94.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1014**

**1014

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1003**

**971

Working population ****40.8%**

**41.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 96.8% for men and 92.9% for women. 58% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 766 (14%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,419 (26%) · **■** Household industry 54 (1%) · **■** Other work 2,569 (47%) · **■** Marginal 704 (13%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kothamangalam

- Kuttamangalam17,400 people
- Neriamangalam15,994 people
- Thrikkariyoor15,746 people
- Kedavoor15,336 people
- Pindimana12,516 people
- Keerampara12,258 people

[All 10 villages in Kothamangalam](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/ernakulam/kothamangalam/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kottappady?686695
- How far is Kottappady from Kakkanad?35 km by road
- What is the population of Kottappady?13,512 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kottappady in?Ernakulam district (Kothamangalam sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Kottappady?94.8% (Census 2011)
