# Muttar Village, Kuttanad, Alappuzha (Kerala) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/alappuzha/kuttanad/muttar/

Village · Kuttanad, Alappuzha 

# Muttar

Muttar is a village in Kuttanad sub-district of Alappuzha district, Kerala, PIN code **689574**. The 2011 Census counted **9,200 people in 2,264 households**, the 12th largest of 14 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 96.7%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 97.6%.

- 9,200people (2011)
- 2,264households
- 96.7%literacy
- 689574PIN code

## Muttar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Muttar is 689574.** Muttar falls in Kuttanad sub-district, Alappuzha district, Kerala.

- PIN code689574
- Gram panchayatMuttar
- Community development blockVeliyanad
- Census village code628248

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Muttar from nearby towns?

- Mancomb (sub-district HQ)11 km by road
- Alappuzha (district HQ)26 km by road
- Changanassery (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Muttar?

28 services counted by the Census are inside Muttar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Edathua
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Edathua
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Muttar known for?

The main crops are **paddy, coconut and banana**. Products made here include house production materials, medicines and earth pot production. About 100% of the 1,048 hectares of village land is sown, and 976 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Muttar

Of every 100 households in Muttar in 2011, 94 had electricity, 92 a toilet at home and 28 cooked with LPG; 69 had a mobile phone, 17 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Muttar · ■ Kuttanad rural average

Electricity for lighting ****94%**

**96%

Toilet within the home ****92%**

**91%

No toilet (open defecation) ****5%**

**7%

Tap water ****89%**

**60%

Drinking water within premises ****45%**

**39%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****28%**

**43%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****71%**

**56%

Use banking services ****74%**

**78%

Television ****80%**

**79%

Mobile phone ****69%**

**69%

Computer with internet ****4%**

**4%

Two-wheeler ****17%**

**12%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**4%

None of these assets ****4%**

**5%

Own their home ****97%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Muttar?

■ Muttar · ■ Kuttanad rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****96.7%**

**97.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1073**

**1075

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****841**

**962

Working population ****35.9%**

**37.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 97.3% for men and 96.2% for women. 51% of men and 22% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 224 (7%) · **■** Farm labourers 886 (27%) · **■** Household industry 67 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,303 (39%) · **■** Marginal 820 (25%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kuttanad

- Kunnumma14,252 people
- Kavalam13,089 people
- Veliyanad12,501 people
- Ramankary10,755 people
- Kainakary North8,292 people
- Neelamperoor5,841 people

[All 14 villages in Kuttanad](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/alappuzha/kuttanad/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Muttar?689574
- How far is Muttar from Alappuzha?26 km by road
- What is the population of Muttar?9,200 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Muttar in?Alappuzha district (Kuttanad sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Muttar?96.7% (Census 2011)
