# Ala Village, Chengannur, Alappuzha (Kerala) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/alappuzha/chengannur/ala/

Village · Chengannur, Alappuzha 

# Ala

Ala is a village in Chengannur sub-district of Alappuzha district, Kerala, PIN code **689126**. The 2011 Census counted **13,665 people in 3,716 households**, the 6th largest of 9 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 96.2%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 96.6%.

- 13,665people (2011)
- 3,716households
- 96.2%literacy
- 689126PIN code

## Ala PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Ala is 689126.** Ala falls in Chengannur sub-district, Alappuzha district, Kerala.

- PIN code689126
- Gram panchayatAla, Puliyoor
- Community development blockChengannur
- Census village code628272

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Ala from nearby towns?

- Chengannur (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Alappuzha (district HQ)55 km by road
- Chengannur (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Ala?

30 services counted by the Census are inside Ala; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 2 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile health clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Cheriyanad
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Chengannur
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATM5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watercovered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Ala known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 62% of the 1,097 hectares of village land is sown, and 500 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Ala

Of every 100 households in Ala in 2011, 96 had electricity, 94 a toilet at home and 38 cooked with LPG; 71 had a mobile phone, 30 a two-wheeler and 12 a car.

■ Ala · ■ Chengannur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****96%**

**96%

Toilet within the home ****94%**

**92%

No toilet (open defecation) ****4%**

**6%

Tap water ****24%**

**18%

Drinking water within premises ****88%**

**89%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****38%**

**47%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****61%**

**51%

Use banking services ****76%**

**73%

Television ****78%**

**80%

Mobile phone ****71%**

**67%

Computer with internet ****7%**

**7%

Two-wheeler ****30%**

**29%

Car / jeep / van ****12%**

**11%

None of these assets ****3%**

**5%

Own their home ****96%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Ala?

■ Ala · ■ Chengannur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****96.2%**

**96.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1184**

**1165

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1020**

**929

Working population ****29.9%**

**30.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 97.3% for men and 95.2% for women. 45% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 367 (9%) · **■** Farm labourers 244 (6%) · **■** Household industry 98 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,980 (49%) · **■** Marginal 1,393 (34%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chengannur

- Cheriyanad21,885 people
- Venmony19,932 people
- Ennakkad18,444 people
- Puliyoor16,531 people
- Thiruvanvandoor12,712 people
- Pandanad11,489 people
- Chengannur1,989 people

[All 9 villages in Chengannur](https://wherepedia.org/india/kerala/alappuzha/chengannur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Ala?689126
- How far is Ala from Alappuzha?55 km by road
- What is the population of Ala?13,665 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Ala in?Alappuzha district (Chengannur sub-district), Kerala
- What is the literacy rate of Ala?96.2% (Census 2011)
