# Nitte Village, Karkal, Udupi (Karnataka) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/udupi/karkal/nitte/

Village · Karkal, Udupi 

# Nitte

Nitte is a village in Karkal sub-district of Udupi district, Karnataka, PIN code **574110**. The 2011 Census counted **12,354 people in 2,577 households**, the 2nd largest of 49 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 89.9%, above the sub-district's rural average of 85.6%.

- 12,354people (2011)
- 2,577households
- 89.9%literacy
- 574110PIN code

## Nitte PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Nitte is 574110.** Nitte falls in Karkal sub-district, Udupi district, Karnataka.

- PIN code574110
- Gram panchayatNitte
- Community development blockKarkal
- Census village code608896

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Nitte from nearby towns?

- Karkala (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Udupi (district HQ)37 km by road
- Karkal (nearest town)6 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Nitte?

33 services counted by the Census are inside Nitte; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 8 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 private
- ●Engineering collegeIn village · 1 private
- ●Management instituteIn village · 1 private
- ●PolytechnicIn village · 1 govt
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 5 doctors
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 2
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Karkala
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)18 h summer · 23 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Nitte known for?

The main crops are **paddy and arecanut**. Products made here include rice mill, cashewnut processing, pots and baskets. About 35% of the 3,932 hectares of village land is sown, and 329 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Nitte

Of every 100 households in Nitte in 2011, 88 had electricity, 85 a toilet at home and 15 cooked with LPG; 79 had a mobile phone, 22 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Nitte · ■ Karkal rural average

Electricity for lighting ****88%**

**88%

Toilet within the home ****85%**

**87%

No toilet (open defecation) ****14%**

**13%

Tap water ****20%**

**14%

Drinking water within premises ****69%**

**70%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****15%**

**17%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****84%**

**82%

Use banking services ****96%**

**94%

Television ****65%**

**61%

Mobile phone ****79%**

**77%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****22%**

**21%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**6%

None of these assets ****5%**

**7%

Own their home ****91%**

**93%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Nitte?

■ Nitte · ■ Karkal rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****89.9%**

**85.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1058**

**1092

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1000**

**951

Working population ****42.3%**

**49.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 93.4% for men and 86.7% for women. 51% of men and 34% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 512 (10%) · **■** Farm labourers 209 (4%) · **■** Household industry 50 (1%) · **■** Other work 4,294 (82%) · **■** Marginal 164 (3%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Karkal

- Kukkundoor13,180 people
- Marne7,766 people
- Miyar7,318 people
- Mudar6,088 people
- Hebri6,006 people

[All 49 villages in Karkal](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/udupi/karkal/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Nitte?574110
- How far is Nitte from Udupi?37 km by road
- What is the population of Nitte?12,354 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Nitte in?Udupi district (Karkal sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Nitte?89.9% (Census 2011)
