# Kallur Village, Manvi, Raichur (Karnataka) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/raichur/manvi/kallur/

Village · Manvi, Raichur 

# Kallur

Kallur is a village in Manvi sub-district of Raichur district, Karnataka, PIN code **584118**. The 2011 Census counted **10,447 people in 1,934 households**, the 3rd largest of 165 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.8%, above the sub-district's rural average of 52.8%.

- 10,447people (2011)
- 1,934households
- 60.8%literacy
- 584118PIN code

## Kallur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kallur is 584118.** Kallur falls in Manvi sub-district, Raichur district, Karnataka.

- PIN code584118
- Gram panchayatKallur
- Community development blockManvi
- Census village code600984

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kallur from nearby towns?

- Manvi (sub-district HQ)26 km by road
- Raichur (district HQ)24 km by road
- Raichur (nearest town)24 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kallur?

28 services counted by the Census are inside Kallur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 2
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Kallur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Raichur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Manvi
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)7 h summer · 9 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kallur known for?

The main crops are **cotton, sunflower and paddy**. About 96% of the 8,890 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,762 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kallur

Of every 100 households in Kallur in 2011, 92 had electricity, 10 a toilet at home and 7 cooked with LPG; 56 had a mobile phone, 13 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Kallur · ■ Manvi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**86%

Toilet within the home ****10%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****80%**

**83%

Tap water ****40%**

**52%

Drinking water within premises ****11%**

**14%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****7%**

**8%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****92%**

**90%

Use banking services ****44%**

**40%

Television ****40%**

**39%

Mobile phone ****56%**

**59%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****13%**

**16%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**3%

None of these assets ****19%**

**23%

Own their home ****90%**

**91%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kallur?

■ Kallur · ■ Manvi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.8%**

**52.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****983**

**1015

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****880**

**955

Working population ****48.2%**

**51.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.3% for men and 49.3% for women. 56% of men and 40% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,095 (22%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,984 (59%) · **■** Household industry 30 (1%) · **■** Other work 491 (10%) · **■** Marginal 440 (9%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Manvi

- Sirwar19,295 people
- Kowtal15,036 people
- Kurdi8,910 people
- Bagalwad8,682 people
- Hire Kotankal7,889 people
- Neermanvi7,541 people

[All 171 villages in Manvi](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/raichur/manvi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kallur?584118
- How far is Kallur from Raichur?24 km by road
- What is the population of Kallur?10,447 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kallur in?Raichur district (Manvi sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Kallur?60.8% (Census 2011)
