# Chamanahalli Village, Maddur, Mandya (Karnataka) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/mandya/maddur/chamanahalli/

Village · Maddur, Mandya 

# Chamanahalli

Chamanahalli is a village in Maddur sub-district of Mandya district, Karnataka, PIN code **571429**. The 2011 Census counted **4,894 people in 1,218 households**, the 5th largest of 152 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 63.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 66.7%.

- 4,894people (2011)
- 1,218households
- 63.3%literacy
- 571429PIN code

## Chamanahalli PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Chamanahalli is 571429.** Chamanahalli falls in Maddur sub-district, Mandya district, Karnataka.

- PIN code571429
- Gram panchayatChamanahalli
- Community development blockMaddur
- Census village code614575

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Chamanahalli from nearby towns?

- Maddur (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Mandya (district HQ)22 km by road
- Maddur (nearest town)3 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Chamanahalli?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Chamanahalli; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Somanahalli
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Maddur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Mandya
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Chamanahalli known for?

The main crops are **ragi and sugar cane**. About 65% of the 631 hectares of village land is sown, and 213 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Chamanahalli

Of every 100 households in Chamanahalli in 2011, 82 had electricity, 27 a toilet at home and 14 cooked with LPG; 43 had a mobile phone, 16 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Chamanahalli · ■ Maddur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****82%**

**89%

Toilet within the home ****27%**

**31%

No toilet (open defecation) ****72%**

**69%

Tap water ****84%**

**77%

Drinking water within premises ****12%**

**30%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****14%**

**11%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****85%**

**87%

Use banking services ****30%**

**53%

Television ****48%**

**49%

Mobile phone ****43%**

**53%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****16%**

**22%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****30%**

**18%

Own their home ****96%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Chamanahalli?

■ Chamanahalli · ■ Maddur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****63.3%**

**66.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1031**

**997

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****858**

**919

Working population ****50.8%**

**47.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.5% for men and 55.6% for women. 64% of men and 38% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 461 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 848 (34%) · **■** Household industry 31 (1%) · **■** Other work 523 (21%) · **■** Marginal 622 (25%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Maddur

- Besagarahalli10,669 people
- Doddarasinakere9,541 people
- Kesthur5,685 people
- Koppa4,946 people
- K. Honnalagere4,781 people
- Annur4,428 people
- Chikkarasinakere4,187 people
- Kadukothanahalli4,104 people

[All 159 villages in Maddur](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/mandya/maddur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Chamanahalli?571429
- How far is Chamanahalli from Mandya?22 km by road
- What is the population of Chamanahalli?4,894 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Chamanahalli in?Mandya district (Maddur sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Chamanahalli?63.3% (Census 2011)
