# Karur Village, Ranibennur, Haveri (Karnataka) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/haveri/ranibennur/karur/

Village · Ranibennur, Haveri 

# Karur

Karur is a village in Ranibennur sub-district of Haveri district, Karnataka, PIN code **581115**. The 2011 Census counted **6,328 people in 1,296 households**, the 5th largest of 106 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 74.9%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 74.7%.

- 6,328people (2011)
- 1,296households
- 74.9%literacy
- 581115PIN code

## Karur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Karur is 581115.** Karur falls in Ranibennur sub-district, Haveri district, Karnataka.

- PIN code581115
- Gram panchayatKarur
- Community development blockRanibennur
- Census village code604504

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Karur from nearby towns?

- Ranibennur (sub-district HQ)16 km by road
- Haveri (district HQ)51 km by road
- Ranibennur (nearest town)16 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Karur?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Karur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 2
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Ranibennur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Rani Bennur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Ranibennur
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Karur known for?

The main crops are **maize and cotton**. About 49% of the 1,858 hectares of village land is sown, and 546 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Karur

Of every 100 households in Karur in 2011, 91 had electricity, 26 a toilet at home and 13 cooked with LPG; 56 had a mobile phone, 13 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Karur · ■ Ranibennur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****91%**

**90%

Toilet within the home ****26%**

**18%

No toilet (open defecation) ****73%**

**80%

Tap water ****82%**

**66%

Drinking water within premises ****40%**

**16%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****13%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****86%**

**94%

Use banking services ****43%**

**60%

Television ****56%**

**47%

Mobile phone ****56%**

**55%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****13%**

**12%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****18%**

**20%

Own their home ****80%**

**90%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Karur?

■ Karur · ■ Ranibennur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****74.9%**

**74.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****948**

**940

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****927**

**932

Working population ****46.9%**

**49.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 82.5% for men and 67.0% for women. 62% of men and 31% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 459 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 765 (26%) · **■** Household industry 25 (1%) · **■** Other work 1,155 (39%) · **■** Marginal 565 (19%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Ranibennur

- Medleri9,762 people
- Tumminakatti7,499 people
- Haligeri7,274 people
- Chalageri6,771 people
- Kakol4,998 people
- Guddaguddapur4,989 people
- Makanur4,891 people
- Aremallapur4,785 people

[All 106 villages in Ranibennur](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/haveri/ranibennur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Karur?581115
- How far is Karur from Haveri?51 km by road
- What is the population of Karur?6,328 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Karur in?Haveri district (Ranibennur sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Karur?74.9% (Census 2011)
