# Halebeedu Village, Belur, Hassan (Karnataka) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/hassan/belur/halebeedu/

Village · Belur, Hassan 

# Halebeedu

Halebeedu is a village in Belur sub-district of Hassan district, Karnataka, PIN code **573121**. The 2011 Census counted **6,458 people in 1,667 households**, the 2nd largest of 356 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 83.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 74.8%.

- 6,458people (2011)
- 1,667households
- 83.3%literacy
- 573121PIN code

## Halebeedu PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Halebeedu is 573121.** Halebeedu falls in Belur sub-district, Hassan district, Karnataka.

- PIN code573121
- Gram panchayatHalebeedu
- Community development blockBelur
- Census village code615273

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Halebeedu from nearby towns?

- Belur (sub-district HQ)16 km by road
- Hassan (district HQ)30 km by road
- Belur (nearest town)16 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Halebeedu?

31 services counted by the Census are inside Halebeedu; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 govt
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Halebeedu
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 10 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Halebeedu known for?

The main crops are **ragi and ground nut**. About 56% of the 908 hectares of village land is sown, and 180 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Halebeedu

Of every 100 households in Halebeedu in 2011, 96 had electricity, 73 a toilet at home and 43 cooked with LPG; 71 had a mobile phone, 25 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Halebeedu · ■ Belur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****96%**

**90%

Toilet within the home ****73%**

**36%

No toilet (open defecation) ****27%**

**62%

Tap water ****82%**

**58%

Drinking water within premises ****48%**

**25%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****43%**

**9%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****52%**

**89%

Use banking services ****80%**

**74%

Television ****76%**

**57%

Mobile phone ****71%**

**62%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****25%**

**17%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**3%

None of these assets ****10%**

**15%

Own their home ****75%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Halebeedu?

■ Halebeedu · ■ Belur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****83.3%**

**74.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1021**

**1020

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****942**

**987

Working population ****41.0%**

**54.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 88.9% for men and 78.0% for women. 61% of men and 21% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 942 (36%) · **■** Farm labourers 489 (18%) · **■** Household industry 55 (2%) · **■** Other work 985 (37%) · **■** Marginal 174 (7%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Belur

- Arehalli7,467 people
- Rajanasiriyur4,597 people
- Ghattadahalli2,494 people
- Adagooru2,277 people
- Hagare2,249 people

[All 383 villages in Belur](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/hassan/belur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Halebeedu?573121
- How far is Halebeedu from Hassan?30 km by road
- What is the population of Halebeedu?6,458 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Halebeedu in?Hassan district (Belur sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Halebeedu?83.3% (Census 2011)
