# Nelogi Village, Jevargi, Gulbarga (Karnataka) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/gulbarga/jevargi/nelogi/

Village · Jevargi, Gulbarga 

# Nelogi

Nelogi is a village in Jevargi sub-district of Gulbarga district, Karnataka, PIN code **585310**. The 2011 Census counted **6,378 people in 1,098 households**, the 4th largest of 146 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 59.7%, above the sub-district's rural average of 56.4%.

- 6,378people (2011)
- 1,098households
- 59.7%literacy
- 585310PIN code

## Nelogi PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Nelogi is 585310.** Nelogi falls in Jevargi sub-district, Gulbarga district, Karnataka.

- PIN code585310
- Gram panchayatNelogi
- Community development blockJevargi
- Census village code620732

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Nelogi from nearby towns?

- Jevargi (sub-district HQ)22 km by road
- Gulbarga (district HQ)62 km by road
- Jevargi (nearest town)22 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Nelogi?

29 services counted by the Census are inside Nelogi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 4 doctors
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Jewargi
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Jewargi
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 13 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Nelogi known for?

The main crops are **sugar cane**. About 89% of the 4,477 hectares of village land is sown, and 370 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Nelogi

Of every 100 households in Nelogi in 2011, 88 had electricity, 4 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 56 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Nelogi · ■ Jevargi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****88%**

**77%

Toilet within the home ****4%**

**3%

No toilet (open defecation) ****95%**

**90%

Tap water ****90%**

**31%

Drinking water within premises ****22%**

**14%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****95%**

**98%

Use banking services ****64%**

**58%

Television ****44%**

**32%

Mobile phone ****56%**

**59%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****29%**

**27%

Own their home ****86%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Nelogi?

■ Nelogi · ■ Jevargi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****59.7%**

**56.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****963**

**966

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****898**

**933

Working population ****44.9%**

**46.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 69.8% for men and 49.4% for women. 51% of men and 39% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 851 (30%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,249 (44%) · **■** Household industry 11 (0%) · **■** Other work 508 (18%) · **■** Marginal 244 (9%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Jevargi

- Yedrami10,598 people
- Ijeri6,761 people
- Aralgundgi6,619 people
- Andola5,918 people
- Mandewal5,720 people
- Malli5,694 people
- Ganwar5,362 people

[All 159 villages in Jevargi](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/gulbarga/jevargi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Nelogi?585310
- How far is Nelogi from Gulbarga?62 km by road
- What is the population of Nelogi?6,378 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Nelogi in?Gulbarga district (Jevargi sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Nelogi?59.7% (Census 2011)
