# Andola Village, Jevargi, Gulbarga (Karnataka) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/gulbarga/jevargi/andola/

Village · Jevargi, Gulbarga 

# Andola

Andola is a village in Jevargi sub-district of Gulbarga district, Karnataka, PIN code **585303**. The 2011 Census counted **5,918 people in 1,105 households**, the 5th largest of 146 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 57.2%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 56.4%.

- 5,918people (2011)
- 1,105households
- 57.2%literacy
- 585303PIN code

## Andola PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Andola is 585303.** Andola falls in Jevargi sub-district, Gulbarga district, Karnataka.

- PIN code585303
- Gram panchayatAndola
- Community development blockJevargi
- Census village code620852

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Andola from nearby towns?

- Jevargi (sub-district HQ)14 km by road
- Gulbarga (district HQ)54 km by road
- Jevargi (nearest town)14 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Andola?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Andola; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Jevargi
- ○Degree college10+ km · Jewargi
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Jewargi
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Andola known for?

The main crops are **jowar**. About 94% of the 4,173 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Andola

Of every 100 households in Andola in 2011, 91 had electricity, 1 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 49 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Andola · ■ Jevargi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****91%**

**77%

Toilet within the home ****1%**

**3%

No toilet (open defecation) ****93%**

**90%

Tap water ****10%**

**31%

Drinking water within premises ****4%**

**14%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**98%

Use banking services ****55%**

**58%

Television ****42%**

**32%

Mobile phone ****49%**

**59%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****33%**

**27%

Own their home ****83%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Andola?

■ Andola · ■ Jevargi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****57.2%**

**56.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****998**

**966

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****879**

**933

Working population ****46.2%**

**46.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 67.9% for men and 46.8% for women. 53% of men and 39% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 621 (23%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,715 (63%) · **■** Household industry 4 (0%) · **■** Other work 306 (11%) · **■** Marginal 86 (3%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Jevargi

- Yedrami10,598 people
- Ijeri6,761 people
- Aralgundgi6,619 people
- Nelogi6,378 people
- Mandewal5,720 people
- Malli5,694 people
- Ganwar5,362 people
- Hipperga S.Nelogi4,814 people

[All 159 villages in Jevargi](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/gulbarga/jevargi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Andola?585303
- How far is Andola from Gulbarga?54 km by road
- What is the population of Andola?5,918 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Andola in?Gulbarga district (Jevargi sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Andola?57.2% (Census 2011)
