# Adivala Village, Hiriyur, Chitradurga (Karnataka) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/chitradurga/hiriyur/adivala/

Village · Hiriyur, Chitradurga 

# Adivala

Adivala is a village in Hiriyur sub-district of Chitradurga district, Karnataka, PIN code **577511**. The 2011 Census counted **7,550 people in 1,842 households**, the 1st largest of 151 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 69.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 71.5%.

- 7,550people (2011)
- 1,842households
- 69.3%literacy
- 577511PIN code

## Adivala PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Adivala is 577511.** Adivala falls in Hiriyur sub-district, Chitradurga district, Karnataka.

- PIN code577511
- Gram panchayatAdivala
- Community development blockHiriyur
- Census village code606177

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Adivala from nearby towns?

- Hiriyur (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Chitradurga (district HQ)48 km by road
- Hiriyur (nearest town)6 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Adivala?

27 services counted by the Census are inside Adivala; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Hiriyur
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Hiriyur
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Hiriyur
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 9 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Adivala known for?

The main crops are **sun flower and ragi**. About 75% of the 1,323 hectares of village land is sown, and 510 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Adivala

Of every 100 households in Adivala in 2011, 86 had electricity, 44 a toilet at home and 20 cooked with LPG; 60 had a mobile phone, 21 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Adivala · ■ Hiriyur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****86%**

**81%

Toilet within the home ****44%**

**19%

No toilet (open defecation) ****50%**

**77%

Tap water ****66%**

**54%

Drinking water within premises ****38%**

**17%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****20%**

**6%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****79%**

**93%

Use banking services ****56%**

**54%

Television ****54%**

**35%

Mobile phone ****60%**

**49%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****21%**

**13%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****20%**

**29%

Own their home ****84%**

**93%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Adivala?

■ Adivala · ■ Hiriyur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****69.3%**

**71.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1062**

**980

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1012**

**960

Working population ****50.8%**

**54.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 76.7% for men and 62.4% for women. 60% of men and 42% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 418 (11%) · **■** Farm labourers 650 (17%) · **■** Household industry 401 (10%) · **■** Other work 717 (19%) · **■** Marginal 1,648 (43%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Hiriyur

- Kanajanahalli7,518 people
- Maskal5,782 people
- Javanagondanahalli5,302 people
- Dharmapura4,793 people

[All 158 villages in Hiriyur](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/chitradurga/hiriyur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Adivala?577511
- How far is Adivala from Chitradurga?48 km by road
- What is the population of Adivala?7,550 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Adivala in?Chitradurga district (Hiriyur sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Adivala?69.3% (Census 2011)
