# Devalapur Village, Sampgaon, Belgaum (Karnataka) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/belgaum/sampgaon/devalapur/

Village · Sampgaon, Belgaum 

# Devalapur

Devalapur is a village in Sampgaon sub-district of Belgaum district, Karnataka, PIN code **591102**. The 2011 Census counted **4,901 people in 1,057 households**, the 16th largest of 132 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 71.0%.

- 4,901people (2011)
- 1,057households
- 71.6%literacy
- 591102PIN code

## Devalapur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Devalapur is 591102.** Devalapur falls in Sampgaon sub-district, Belgaum district, Karnataka.

- PIN code591102
- Gram panchayatDevalapur
- Community development blockSampgaon
- Census village code598123

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Devalapur from nearby towns?

- Sampagaon (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Belgaum (district HQ)53 km by road
- Bail Hongal (nearest town)4 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Devalapur?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Devalapur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Bailhongal
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Bail Hongal
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Devalapur known for?

The main crops are **sugar cane, bajra and ground nut**. Products made here include jaggery. About 95% of the 1,288 hectares of village land is sown, and 85 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Devalapur

Of every 100 households in Devalapur in 2011, 92 had electricity, 20 a toilet at home and 7 cooked with LPG; 34 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Devalapur · ■ Sampgaon rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**88%

Toilet within the home ****20%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****80%**

**76%

Tap water ****1%**

**48%

Drinking water within premises ****5%**

**17%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****7%**

**9%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****90%**

**90%

Use banking services ****57%**

**74%

Television ****42%**

**37%

Mobile phone ****34%**

**53%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**12%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****28%**

**25%

Own their home ****96%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Devalapur?

■ Devalapur · ■ Sampgaon rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.6%**

**71.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****990**

**977

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1000**

**957

Working population ****46.7%**

**43.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 83.1% for men and 60.0% for women. 58% of men and 36% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 635 (28%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,016 (44%) · **■** Household industry 19 (1%) · **■** Other work 488 (21%) · **■** Marginal 131 (6%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sampgaon

- Nagnur5,267 people
- Tigadi5,035 people
- Vannur4,984 people
- Ambadagatti4,939 people
- Budrakatti4,517 people
- Holihosur4,379 people
- Hannikeri4,324 people
- Hanabar Hatti4,166 people

[All 132 villages in Sampgaon](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/belgaum/sampgaon/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Devalapur?591102
- How far is Devalapur from Belgaum?53 km by road
- What is the population of Devalapur?4,901 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Devalapur in?Belgaum district (Sampgaon sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Devalapur?71.6% (Census 2011)
