# Examba Village, Chikodi, Belgaum (Karnataka) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/belgaum/chikodi/examba/

Village · Chikodi, Belgaum 

# Examba

Examba is a village in Chikodi sub-district of Belgaum district, Karnataka, PIN code **591244**. The 2011 Census counted **15,224 people in 3,253 households**, the 2nd largest of 132 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 80.4%, above the sub-district's rural average of 74.0%.

- 15,224people (2011)
- 3,253households
- 80.4%literacy
- 591244PIN code

## Examba PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Examba is 591244.** Examba falls in Chikodi sub-district, Belgaum district, Karnataka.

- PIN code591244
- Gram panchayatExamba
- Community development blockChikodi
- Census village code597175

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Examba from nearby towns?

- Chikodi (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Belgaum (district HQ)87 km by road
- Chikodi (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Examba?

28 services counted by the Census are inside Examba; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 6 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 3 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●ITI / vocational schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 2 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Nanadi
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)16 h summer · 18 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Examba known for?

The main crops are **jowar, bajra and soyabean**. About 96% of the 3,466 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,824 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Examba

Of every 100 households in Examba in 2011, 92 had electricity, 28 a toilet at home and 33 cooked with LPG; 64 had a mobile phone, 26 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Examba · ■ Chikodi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**87%

Toilet within the home ****28%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****48%**

**68%

Tap water ****72%**

**54%

Drinking water within premises ****51%**

**36%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****33%**

**19%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****65%**

**77%

Use banking services ****85%**

**76%

Television ****62%**

**50%

Mobile phone ****64%**

**60%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****26%**

**23%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**2%

None of these assets ****8%**

**11%

Own their home ****92%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Examba?

■ Examba · ■ Chikodi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****80.4%**

**74.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****949**

**959

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****854**

**901

Working population ****41.3%**

**52.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 89.4% for men and 71.0% for women. 58% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 2,578 (41%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,177 (19%) · **■** Household industry 90 (1%) · **■** Other work 1,229 (20%) · **■** Marginal 1,219 (19%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chikodi

- Boragaon16,010 people
- Kerur14,758 people
- Khadaklat12,155 people
- Hirekudi11,946 people
- Bedkihal11,355 people

[All 132 villages in Chikodi](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/belgaum/chikodi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Examba?591244
- How far is Examba from Belgaum?87 km by road
- What is the population of Examba?15,224 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Examba in?Belgaum district (Chikodi sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Examba?80.4% (Census 2011)
