# Kulhalli Village, Jamkhandi, Bagalkot (Karnataka) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/bagalkot/jamkhandi/kulhalli/

Village · Jamkhandi, Bagalkot 

# Kulhalli

Kulhalli is a village in Jamkhandi sub-district of Bagalkot district, Karnataka, PIN code **587311**. The 2011 Census counted **8,353 people in 1,559 households**, the 7th largest of 71 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.0%, below the sub-district's rural average of 63.3%.

- 8,353people (2011)
- 1,559households
- 60.0%literacy
- 587311PIN code

## Kulhalli PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kulhalli is 587311.** Kulhalli falls in Jamkhandi sub-district, Bagalkot district, Karnataka.

- PIN code587311
- Gram panchayatKulhalli
- Community development blockJamkhandi
- Census village code598408

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kulhalli from nearby towns?

- Jamkhandi (sub-district HQ)18 km by road
- Bagalkot (district HQ)80 km by road
- Banahatti (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kulhalli?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Kulhalli; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Rabkavi Banhatti
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Banahatti
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Banahatti
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kulhalli known for?

The main crops are **sugar cane, maize and jowar**. About 91% of the 2,019 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,719 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kulhalli

Of every 100 households in Kulhalli in 2011, 76 had electricity, 7 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 66 had a mobile phone, 22 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Kulhalli · ■ Jamkhandi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****76%**

**75%

Toilet within the home ****7%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****85%**

**84%

Tap water ****13%**

**41%

Drinking water within premises ****6%**

**22%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**94%

Use banking services ****80%**

**62%

Television ****34%**

**39%

Mobile phone ****66%**

**65%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****22%**

**25%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****12%**

**12%

Own their home ****91%**

**86%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kulhalli?

■ Kulhalli · ■ Jamkhandi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.0%**

**63.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****957**

**974

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****903**

**938

Working population ****44.5%**

**42.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 69.6% for men and 50.1% for women. 53% of men and 35% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,317 (35%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,125 (30%) · **■** Household industry 35 (1%) · **■** Other work 474 (13%) · **■** Marginal 769 (21%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Jamkhandi

- Hunnur9,771 people
- Konnur8,989 people
- Todalbagi8,598 people
- Hipparagi8,560 people
- Sasalatti8,226 people
- Navalgi7,875 people
- Jagadal7,815 people
- Halingali7,363 people

[All 71 villages in Jamkhandi](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/bagalkot/jamkhandi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kulhalli?587311
- How far is Kulhalli from Bagalkot?80 km by road
- What is the population of Kulhalli?8,353 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kulhalli in?Bagalkot district (Jamkhandi sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Kulhalli?60.0% (Census 2011)
