# Chimmad Village, Jamkhandi, Bagalkot (Karnataka) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/bagalkot/jamkhandi/chimmad/

Village · Jamkhandi, Bagalkot 

# Chimmad

Chimmad is a village in Jamkhandi sub-district of Bagalkot district, Karnataka, PIN code **587312**. The 2011 Census counted **10,839 people in 1,902 households**, the 2nd largest of 71 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 59.4%, below the sub-district's rural average of 63.3%.

- 10,839people (2011)
- 1,902households
- 59.4%literacy
- 587312PIN code

## Chimmad PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Chimmad is 587312.** Chimmad falls in Jamkhandi sub-district, Bagalkot district, Karnataka.

- PIN code587312
- Gram panchayatChimmad
- Community development blockJamkhandi
- Census village code598422

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Chimmad from nearby towns?

- Jamkhandi (sub-district HQ)29 km by road
- Bagalkot (district HQ)92 km by road
- Mahalingpur (nearest town)2 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Chimmad?

26 services counted by the Census are inside Chimmad; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●ITI / vocational schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 2 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Mahalingapur
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Mahalingapur
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Chimmad known for?

The main crops are **sugar cane, turmeric and maize**. About 92% of the 2,325 hectares of village land is sown, and 2,133 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Chimmad

Of every 100 households in Chimmad in 2011, 80 had electricity, 6 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 64 had a mobile phone, 27 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Chimmad · ■ Jamkhandi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****80%**

**75%

Toilet within the home ****6%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****94%**

**84%

Tap water ****41%**

**41%

Drinking water within premises ****38%**

**22%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**94%

Use banking services ****44%**

**62%

Television ****38%**

**39%

Mobile phone ****64%**

**65%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****27%**

**25%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**2%

None of these assets ****15%**

**12%

Own their home ****85%**

**86%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Chimmad?

■ Chimmad · ■ Jamkhandi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****59.4%**

**63.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****998**

**974

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****925**

**938

Working population ****44.4%**

**42.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 68.0% for men and 50.9% for women. 53% of men and 35% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,690 (35%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,271 (47%) · **■** Household industry 156 (3%) · **■** Other work 610 (13%) · **■** Marginal 84 (2%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Jamkhandi

- Savalagi12,506 people
- Hunnur9,771 people
- Konnur8,989 people
- Todalbagi8,598 people
- Hipparagi8,560 people

[All 71 villages in Jamkhandi](https://wherepedia.org/india/karnataka/bagalkot/jamkhandi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Chimmad?587312
- How far is Chimmad from Bagalkot?92 km by road
- What is the population of Chimmad?10,839 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Chimmad in?Bagalkot district (Jamkhandi sub-district), Karnataka
- What is the literacy rate of Chimmad?59.4% (Census 2011)
